Federal contractor profile

FITNESS SUPERSTORE, INC.

UEI ML34WSQUCZK1CAGE 776U5Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
FITNESS SUPERSTORE, INC.
Registered location
BENICIA, CA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
423910 — Sporting and Recreational Goods and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
Jul 30, 2026
Read company summary

FITNESS SUPERSTORE, INC. is associated with UEI ML34WSQUCZK1 and CAGE 776U5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 9 prime awards totaling $261.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing; Sporting and Recreational Goods and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423910 (Sporting and Recreational Goods and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BENICIA, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$261.0K
Prime awards9
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration72.9%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
FITNESS SUPERSTORE, INC.
UEI
ML34WSQUCZK1
CAGE
776U5
Registered address
537 STONE RD, BENICIA, CA, 94510, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
423910 — Sporting and Recreational Goods and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
May 19, 2026
Initial registration
Jul 25, 2014
Entity start
Apr 9, 2013
SAM updated
May 21, 2026
Registration expires
May 17, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 9 awards and $260,955 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing (NAICS 339920); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: USCG SALC CTD WOTC GYM EQUIPMENT 720 E ORDNANCE RD BLDG 1001 BALTIMORE, MD 21226 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$261.0K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 9 of 9 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$-58.2K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$319.2K
Change$-377.4K
Growth-118.2%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$226.9K8
47QSMS25D00CB$34.0K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$207.5K6
OH$34.0K1
MD$19.5K1
WA$01
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$196.8K6
NO SET ASIDE USED.$64.2K3

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
70Z02326PSALC0011USCG SALC CTD WOTC GYM EQUIPMENT 720 E ORDNANCE RD BLDG 1001 BALTIMORE, MD 21226Department of Homeland Security$19.5KJul 30, 2026Sep 30, 2026
W9136426FA025OBTAIN GYM EQUIPMENT FOR THE OHIO NATIONAL GUARD AT JFHQ BEIGHTLER ARMORYDepartment of Defense$34.0KMay 21, 2026Aug 19, 2026
N6471025P4502PURCHASE AND INSTALLATION OF GYM EQUIPMENT IN BUILDING 6300 AND BUILDING 7118 LOCATED AT STRATEGIC WEAPONS FACILITY, PACIFIC LOCATED AT 6401 SKIPJACK CIRCLE, SILVERDALE WA 98315.Department of Defense$0Aug 29, 2025Oct 15, 2025
FA255025P0046THE GUARDIAN RESILIENCE TEAM AT SCHRIEVER SPACE FORCE BASE, COLORADO HAS A REQUIREMENT FOR VARIOUS FITNESS EQUIPMENT.Department of Defense$67.4KSep 23, 2025Feb 20, 2026
W912MM25PA042196 RTI GYM EQUIPMENTDepartment of Defense$21.9KSep 19, 2025Oct 20, 2025
36C26025P0694WHITE CITY PT GYM FLOORING (MATERIALS ONLY)Department of Veterans Affairs$6.5KJul 11, 2025Oct 31, 2025
FA442725P0104SERE GYM EQUIPMENTDepartment of Defense$67.0KSep 3, 2025Nov 7, 2025
36C25925P0464POWER PLATE PRODepartment of Veterans Affairs$12.2KMar 5, 2025May 5, 2025
19M03025P0094GYM EQUIPMENT FOR NCCDepartment of State$32.5KJan 23, 2025Jan 29, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMay 21, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJul 25, 2014
Entity startApr 9, 2013

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods ManufacturingNot reported
423910 — Sporting and Recreational Goods and Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
459110 — Sporting Goods RetailersNot reported
713940 — Fitness and Recreational Sports CentersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
TIMOTHY J FRENCHGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TIMOTHY J FRENCHElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing
  • 423910 — Sporting and Recreational Goods and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 459110 — Sporting Goods Retailers
  • 713940 — Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers
Registered products and services
  • 7810 — Athletic and Sporting Equipment

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

LIFE FITNESS SALES, INC.

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

MIG GOV, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing, 423910 — Sporting and Recreational Goods and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

SUBMERGED DIRECT LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing, 423910 — Sporting and Recreational Goods and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

MISCELLANEOUS FOREIGN AWARDEES

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing, 423910 — Sporting and Recreational Goods and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

ADVANCED HEALTHSTYLES FITNESS EQUIPMENT, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

AMERICAN DIVING SUPPLY LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit