Federal contractor profile

DERMA-SAFE LLC

UEI ML8SAKB12YH3CAGE 63647Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
DERMA-SAFE LLC
Registered location
FAIRFIELD, NJ, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
332216 — Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing
Latest award activity
May 15, 2026
Read company summary

DERMA-SAFE LLC is associated with UEI ML8SAKB12YH3 and CAGE 63647 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 8 prime awards totaling $709.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332216 (Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists FAIRFIELD, NJ, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$709.5K
Prime awards8
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 5, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
DERMA-SAFE LLC
UEI
ML8SAKB12YH3
CAGE
63647
Registered address
30 SHERWOOD LN STE 8, FAIRFIELD, NJ, 07004, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
332216 — Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing
SAM activation
Apr 6, 2026
Initial registration
Mar 20, 2002
Entity start
Jan 1, 1979
SAM updated
Apr 6, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 2, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
NJ, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 8 awards and $709,478 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing (NAICS 339113); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 8512118514!KNIFE,CRAFTSMAN'S Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$709.5K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 8 of 8 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$235.3K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$474.2K
Change$-238.9K
Growth-50.4%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$709.5K8
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DLA AVIATION$709.5K8
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing$709.5K8
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
5110 — Hand Tools, Edged, Nonpowered$709.5K8
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SPE4A723D0350$709.5K8
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NJ$709.5K8
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$709.5K8

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SPE4A726F63158512118514!KNIFE,CRAFTSMAN'SDepartment of Defense$159.3KMay 15, 2026Sep 4, 2026
SPE4A726F24258511833750!KNIFE,CRAFTSMAN'SDepartment of Defense$76.0KDec 24, 2025Apr 15, 2026
SPE4A725F83618511572335!KNIFE,CRAFTSMAN'SDepartment of Defense$107.1KAug 14, 2025Dec 4, 2025
SPE4A725F65928511442285!KNIFE,CRAFTSMAN'SDepartment of Defense$73.4KJun 20, 2025Oct 10, 2025
SPE4A725F53578511329608!KNIFE,CRAFTSMAN'SDepartment of Defense$73.4KApr 20, 2025Aug 11, 2025
SPE4A725F36948511198942!KNIFE,CRAFTSMAN'SDepartment of Defense$73.4KFeb 20, 2025Jun 12, 2025
SPE4A725F28708511126252!KNIFE,CRAFTSMAN'SDepartment of Defense$73.4KJan 16, 2025May 8, 2025
SPE4A725F07948510976432!KNIFE,CRAFTSMAN'SDepartment of Defense$73.4KOct 23, 2024Feb 12, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 6, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMar 20, 2002
Entity startJan 1, 1979

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
313310 — Textile and Fabric Finishing MillsNot reported
314910 — Textile Bag and Canvas MillsNot reported
332216 — Saw Blade and Handtool ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
PAUL D GROSJEANGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TINA BEARDAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
PAUL D GROSJEANElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TINA BEARDAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 313310 — Textile and Fabric Finishing Mills
  • 314910 — Textile Bag and Canvas Mills
  • 332216 — Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

LN CURTIS & SONS

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

WALTONEN ENGINEERING INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ATLANTIC DIVING SUPPLY, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
139 awards

DEFENSE VENTURE HOLDINGS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards

ED M. FELD EQUIPMENT CO., INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

W S DARLEY & CO

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit