Federal contractor profile

BRUCE INC

UEI MNSPAGTA6417CAGE 0YH34

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
BRUCE INC
Registered location
SEYMOUR, IN, USA
Primary NAICS
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
Latest award activity
Dec 23, 2025
Read company summary

BRUCE INC is associated with UEI MNSPAGTA6417 and CAGE 0YH34 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $52.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238990 (All Other Specialty Trade Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SEYMOUR, IN, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$52.3K
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 21, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
BRUCE INC
UEI
MNSPAGTA6417
CAGE
0YH34
Registered address
1263 W TIPTON ST, SEYMOUR, IN, 47274, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
SAM activation
Oct 2, 2025
Initial registration
Jan 9, 2002
Entity start
Sep 8, 1946
SAM updated
Oct 2, 2025
Registration expires
Sep 30, 2026
Fiscal year end
Oct 31
Place of incorporation
IN, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $52,312 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors (NAICS 238220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: ROUTINE MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE OF COMBINATION OF FILTERS, STRAINERS AND RESIN BEDS FOR THE LL-7000, WHICH SUPPLIES COOLING WATER TO TEST EQUIPMENT AND DEVICES UNDER TEST OPERATING AT HIGH VOLTAGES IN PRODUCTION LABORATORIES WITHIN BUILDING 3168. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$52.3K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$32.9K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$19.4K
Change$13.5K
Growth+69.8%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$52.3K2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NSWC CRANE$52.3K2
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
N0016426D0003$32.9K1
N0016421DS002$19.4K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
IN$52.3K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$52.3K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N0016426FL017ROUTINE MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE OF COMBINATION OF FILTERS, STRAINERS AND RESIN BEDS FOR THE LL-7000, WHICH SUPPLIES COOLING WATER TO TEST EQUIPMENT AND DEVICES UNDER TEST…Department of Defense$32.9KDec 23, 2025Jan 6, 2026
N0016425FW568RESIN REPLACEMENTDepartment of Defense$19.4KJun 26, 2025Jul 7, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedOct 2, 2025
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationJan 9, 2002
Entity startSep 8, 1946

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
KEVIN BEAVERSGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KAREN BEAVERSAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KEVIN BEAVERSElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KAREN TASKEYAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

HERMEZ COMMUNICATIONS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

GLOBE MOTORS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ZORZETTO MARIO SRL

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

AGBAYANI CONSTRUCTION CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

WAIT MECHANICAL INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit