Federal contractor profile

NORLASE INC

UEI MRKBZB7G8KN7CAGE 8S7G5Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
NORLASE INC
Registered location
REDWOOD CITY, CA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
339115 — Ophthalmic Goods Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Mar 5, 2025
Read company summary

NORLASE INC is associated with UEI MRKBZB7G8KN7 and CAGE 8S7G5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $22.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 339115 (Ophthalmic Goods Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists REDWOOD CITY, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$22.1K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 17, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
NORLASE INC
UEI
MRKBZB7G8KN7
CAGE
8S7G5
Registered address
895 HURLINGAME AVE, REDWOOD CITY, CA, 94063, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
339115 — Ophthalmic Goods Manufacturing
SAM activation
Apr 24, 2026
Initial registration
Aug 14, 2020
Entity start
Oct 12, 2017
SAM updated
Apr 26, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 22, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $22,150 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing (NAICS 334510); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: LION LASER Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$22.1K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$22.1K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Veterans Affairs$22.1K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)$22.1K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$22.1K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$22.1K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$22.1K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
36C24625P0701LION LASERDepartment of Veterans Affairs$22.1KApr 1, 2025Jun 30, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 26, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationAug 14, 2020
Entity startOct 12, 2017

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
339115 — Ophthalmic Goods ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
SCOTT M GRIGERGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DONI OGARRIOAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SCOTT M GRIGERElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing
  • 339115 — Ophthalmic Goods Manufacturing
Registered products and services
  • 6515 — Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

E3 DIAGNOSTICS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

VERATHON INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CANON MEDICAL SYSTEMS USA, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

HEAR CENTRAL, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

TALK TO ME TECHNOLOGIES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

MEDTRONIC USA INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit