Overview
- Legal name
- MORIDGE MANUFACTURING INC
- Registered location
- MOUNDRIDGE, KS, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 333112 — Lawn and Garden Tractor and Home Lawn and Garden Equipment Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Apr 22, 2026
Read company summary
MORIDGE MANUFACTURING INC is associated with UEI MSKKGEHMB891 and CAGE 1DQY1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $72.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Lawn and Garden Tractor and Home Lawn and Garden Equipment Manufacturing; Construction Machinery Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333112 (Lawn and Garden Tractor and Home Lawn and Garden Equipment Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MOUNDRIDGE, KS, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 21, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- MORIDGE MANUFACTURING INC
- UEI
- MSKKGEHMB891
- CAGE
- 1DQY1
- Registered address
- 105 OLD US HIGHWAY 81, MOUNDRIDGE, KS, 67107, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 333112 — Lawn and Garden Tractor and Home Lawn and Garden Equipment Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jan 9, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jun 7, 2001
- Entity start
- Sep 1, 1958
- SAM updated
- Jan 9, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 7, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- KS, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $72,865 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Lawn and Garden Tractor and Home Lawn and Garden Equipment Manufacturing (NAICS 333112); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: ZERO TURN MOWERS TO SUPPORT LAWN MAINTENANCE AT THE PERRY POINT VAMC. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $45.0K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $27.9K |
| Change | $17.1K |
| Growth | +61.5% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $45.0K | 1 |
| Department of Defense | $27.9K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 245-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 5 (36C245) | $45.0K | 1 |
| DLA TROOP SUPPORT | $27.9K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 333112 — Lawn and Garden Tractor and Home Lawn and Garden Equipment Manufacturing | $45.0K | 1 |
| 333120 — Construction Machinery Manufacturing | $27.9K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 3750 — Gardening Implements and Tools | $45.0K | 1 |
| 3805 — Earth Moving and Excavating Equipment | $27.9K | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $45.0K | 1 |
| SPE8EC24D0038 | $27.9K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| KS | $72.9K | 3 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $45.0K | 1 |
| Unclassified | $27.9K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36C24526P0367ZERO TURN MOWERS TO SUPPORT LAWN MAINTENANCE AT THE PERRY POINT VAMC. | Department of Veterans Affairs | $45.0K | Apr 22, 2026 | May 22, 2026 |
| SPE8EC25F05998511360638!MOWER | Department of Defense | $14.7K | May 5, 2025 | Aug 12, 2025 |
| SPE8EC25F02138511060302!ZERO-TURN MOWER | Department of Defense | $13.2K | Dec 6, 2024 | Feb 26, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 9, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jun 7, 2001 |
| Entity start | Sep 1, 1958 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 333111 — Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333112 — Lawn and Garden Tractor and Home Lawn and Garden Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENT DOBSON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| RUTHANNE STUCKY | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JOSEPH DOBSON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BRENT DOBSON | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 333111 — Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
- 333112 — Lawn and Garden Tractor and Home Lawn and Garden Equipment Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit