Federal contractor profile

CAPACITEC, INC.

UEI MU66PJLAB6K3CAGE 0BCY0Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
CAPACITEC, INC.
Also known as
CAPACITEC
Registered location
AYER, MA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
Latest award activity
May 16, 2025
Read company summary

CAPACITEC, INC. is associated with UEI MU66PJLAB6K3 and CAGE 0BCY0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $6.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Machine Shops. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334516 (Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists AYER, MA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$6.3K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 11, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CAPACITEC, INC.
Doing business as
CAPACITEC
UEI
MU66PJLAB6K3
CAGE
0BCY0
Registered address
87 FITCHBURG RD, AYER, MA, 01432, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
SAM activation
Oct 22, 2025
Initial registration
Mar 6, 2002
Entity start
Sep 1, 1986
SAM updated
Oct 22, 2025
Registration expires
Oct 20, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $6,300 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Machine Shops (NAICS 332710); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 8511375160!PROBE,TURBINE ENGIN Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$6.3K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$6.3K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$6.3K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DLA AVIATION$6.3K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
332710 — Machine Shops$6.3K1
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$6.3K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MA$6.3K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$6.3K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SPE4A625PS3178511375160!PROBE,TURBINE ENGINDepartment of Defense$6.3KMay 16, 2025Jun 6, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedOct 22, 2025
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationMar 6, 2002
Entity startSep 1, 1986

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ROBERT L FOSTERGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JEFFREY PEDUZZIAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ROBERT L FOSTERElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOAN FOSTERAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

LODOLCE MACHINE CO, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

IOK TECHNOLOGY LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ACCUTREX PRODUCTS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

PACON MFG, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

BRIGHT LIGHTS USA, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

CENTURY METAL PARTS CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332710 — Machine Shops; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit