Federal contractor profile

AEROLAB INC

UEI MUSZAG6GX3E7CAGE 8HLV0

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
AEROLAB INC
Registered location
JESSUP, MD, USA
Primary NAICS
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Latest award activity
May 6, 2026
Read company summary

AEROLAB INC is associated with UEI MUSZAG6GX3E7 and CAGE 8HLV0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 4 prime awards totaling $876.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists JESSUP, MD, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$876.7K
Prime awards4
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration93.8%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
AEROLAB INC
UEI
MUSZAG6GX3E7
CAGE
8HLV0
Registered address
8291 PATUXENT RANGE RD STE 1200, JESSUP, MD, 20794, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
SAM activation
Jan 8, 2026
Initial registration
Feb 25, 2020
Entity start
Dec 19, 2019
SAM updated
Jan 8, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 6, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MD, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 4 awards and $876,700 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing (NAICS 334516); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: AEROLAB US NRL SUBSONIC CCWT MAINTENANCE AND UPGRADES Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$256.2K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 4 of 4 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$206.2K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$50.0K
Change$156.2K
Growth+312.5%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$201.7K3
National Aeronautics and Space Administration$54.5K1
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$256.2K4
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DC$124.9K1
OH$76.8K1
MD$54.5K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$201.7K3
NO SET ASIDE USED.$54.5K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N0017326P1826AEROLAB US NRL SUBSONIC CCWT MAINTENANCE AND UPGRADESDepartment of Defense$124.9KApr 29, 2026Sep 30, 2026
80NSSC25PB191AEROLAB EDUCATIONAL WIND TUNNEL (EWT) & WIND TUNNEL CONTROL SOFTWARENational Aeronautics and Space Administration$54.5KJun 3, 2025Feb 28, 2026
FA860126P0007ONE AERODYNAMIC WIND TUNNEL BALANCE FOR THE AIR FORCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (AFIT).Department of Defense$76.8KJan 22, 2026Aug 1, 2026
N0018924P0007PRELIMINARY DESIGN REVIEWDepartment of Defense$620.5KNov 8, 2023Jul 31, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 8, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationFeb 25, 2020
Entity startDec 19, 2019

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
339999 — All Other Miscellaneous ManufacturingNot reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
HAREEN APARAKAKANKANANGEGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
HAREEN APARAKAKANKANANGEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
29 awards

FED CREW INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing, 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

DRS NETWORK & IMAGING SYSTEMS LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing, 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
10 awards

MTS SYSTEMS CORPORATION

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit