Federal contractor profile

MECHANTECH INC

UEI N2G2YNE291T3CAGE 6JG84

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
MECHANTECH INC
Registered location
CATAWISSA, PA, USA
Primary NAICS
517410 — Satellite Telecommunications
Latest award activity
May 4, 2026
Read company summary

MECHANTECH INC is associated with UEI N2G2YNE291T3 and CAGE 6JG84 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $108.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance; Other Management Consulting Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 517410 (Satellite Telecommunications). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CATAWISSA, PA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$108.1K
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
MECHANTECH INC
UEI
N2G2YNE291T3
CAGE
6JG84
Registered address
162 LITTLE MOUNTAIN RD, CATAWISSA, PA, 17820, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
517410 — Satellite Telecommunications
SAM activation
Sep 8, 2025
Initial registration
Sep 14, 2011
Entity start
May 21, 1989
SAM updated
Sep 8, 2025
Registration expires
Sep 4, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
PA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $108,058 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance (NAICS 811210); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: MECHANTECH ANTENNA REPAIR Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$108.1K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$-19.1K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$127.1K
Change$-146.2K
Growth-115.0%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$108.1K2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FA8307 AFLCMC HNCK HNC CYBER & NTR$96.4K1
FA8307 AFLCMC HNCK C3IN$11.6K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$108.1K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
WV$108.1K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$108.1K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
FA830725PB086MECHANTECH ANTENNA REPAIRDepartment of Defense$96.4KSep 10, 2025Dec 9, 2025
FA830725PB068MECHANTECH ANTENNA SERVICESDepartment of Defense$11.6KJul 29, 2025Sep 27, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedSep 8, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationSep 14, 2011
Entity startMay 21, 1989

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
517410 — Satellite TelecommunicationsNot reported
541618 — Other Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
COLE POTTERGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KURT J HAYMANAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
COLE POTTERElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KURT J HAYMANAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 517410 — Satellite Telecommunications
  • 541618 — Other Management Consulting Services
  • 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

CHEMRING ENERGETIC DEVICES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

FEI COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

AVION MANUFACTURING, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

WHIPP & BOURNE ASSOCIATES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SUNCORE DISTRIBUTION LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SAMMA ENTERPRISES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541618 — Other Management Consulting Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit