Federal contractor profile

RATE, INC.

UEI N3GKQAS35HH5CAGE 5GCP0Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
RATE, INC.
Also known as
RATE INC
Registered location
KELSO, WA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
332420 — Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Jun 30, 2025
Read company summary

RATE, INC. is associated with UEI N3GKQAS35HH5 and CAGE 5GCP0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $177.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Motor Vehicle Body Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332420 (Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists KELSO, WA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$177.7K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 25, 2026.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
RATE, INC.
Doing business as
RATE INC
UEI
N3GKQAS35HH5
CAGE
5GCP0
Registered address
2250 TALLEY WAY, KELSO, WA, 98626, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
332420 — Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) Manufacturing
SAM activation
Dec 23, 2025
Initial registration
May 12, 2009
Entity start
Feb 1, 2001
SAM updated
Dec 23, 2025
Registration expires
Dec 19, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
WA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $177,724 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Motor Vehicle Body Manufacturing (NAICS 336211); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: WILDLAND TACTICAL TENDER BUILD Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$515
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$515
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$5151
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NAVFACSYSCOM NORTHWEST$5151
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
336211 — Motor Vehicle Body Manufacturing$5151
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
2590 — Miscellaneous Vehicular Components$5151
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$5151
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
WA$5151
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$5151

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N4425524P2503WILDLAND TACTICAL TENDER BUILDDepartment of Defense$177.7KSep 12, 2024Jul 31, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedDec 23, 2025
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationMay 12, 2009
Entity startFeb 1, 2001

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
332420 — Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) ManufacturingNot reported
333120 — Construction Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
333914 — Measuring, Dispensing, and Other Pumping Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
336211 — Motor Vehicle Body ManufacturingNot reported
336212 — Truck Trailer ManufacturingNot reported
423110 — Automobile and Other Motor Vehicle Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423860 — Transportation Equipment and Supplies (except Motor Vehicle) Merchant WholesalersNot reported
532412 — Construction, Mining, and Forestry Machinery and Equipment Rental and LeasingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
KALEB SANDOZGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RANDY SALVIGAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TYLER SALVIGElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RANDY SALVIGAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 332420 — Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) Manufacturing
  • 333120 — Construction Machinery Manufacturing
  • 333914 — Measuring, Dispensing, and Other Pumping Equipment Manufacturing
  • 336211 — Motor Vehicle Body Manufacturing
  • 336212 — Truck Trailer Manufacturing
  • 423110 — Automobile and Other Motor Vehicle Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423860 — Transportation Equipment and Supplies (except Motor Vehicle) Merchant Wholesalers
  • 532412 — Construction, Mining, and Forestry Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

TAZOB LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336211 — Motor Vehicle Body Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ASTREA GENERAL TRADING

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336211 — Motor Vehicle Body Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

FOREIGN AWARDEES (UNDISCLOSED)

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336211 — Motor Vehicle Body Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

FUTUREBUD INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336211 — Motor Vehicle Body Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

WAUKESHA BEARINGS CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336211 — Motor Vehicle Body Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SUP-A CO., LTD.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336211 — Motor Vehicle Body Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit