Federal contractor profile

ACTIVE MOTIF, INC.

UEI N7GVF5GCF3A6CAGE 3UXL3Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
ACTIVE MOTIF, INC.
Also known as
ACTIVE MOTIF INC
Registered location
CARLSBAD, CA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Latest award activity
Jan 6, 2025
Read company summary

ACTIVE MOTIF, INC. is associated with UEI N7GVF5GCF3A6 and CAGE 3UXL3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $17.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Medical Laboratories; In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CARLSBAD, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$17.3K
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 11, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
ACTIVE MOTIF, INC.
Doing business as
ACTIVE MOTIF INC
UEI
N7GVF5GCF3A6
CAGE
3UXL3
Registered address
1914 PALOMAR OAKS WAY, CARLSBAD, CA, 92008, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
SAM activation
Oct 28, 2025
Initial registration
May 5, 2004
Entity start
May 15, 1999
SAM updated
Oct 28, 2025
Registration expires
Oct 24, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $17,335 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Medical Laboratories (NAICS 621511); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: THE PURPOSE OF THIS REQUIREMENT IS TO PROCURE FACROPATH CHIP-SEQ-SERVICES. PERIOD OF PERFORMANCE: 9/1/2020-8/31/2021. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$-25.1K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$-25.1K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Health and Human Services$-25.1K2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NHLBI$-4.7K1
NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH NIEHS$-20.4K1
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Q301 — Reference Laboratory Testing$-25.1K2
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$-25.1K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$-25.1K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$-25.1K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75N96020P00248THE PURPOSE OF THIS REQUIREMENT IS TO PROCURE FACROPATH CHIP-SEQ-SERVICES. PERIOD OF PERFORMANCE: 9/1/2020-8/31/2021.Department of Health and Human Services$10.2KSep 1, 2020Aug 31, 2021
75N92024P0003724-003842 THE LAB REQUIRES CHIP-SEQ AND RNA-SEQ IN ORDER TO ANALYZE GENE EXPRESSIONDepartment of Health and Human Services$7.1KDec 13, 2023Nov 21, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedOct 28, 2025
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationMay 5, 2004
Entity startMay 15, 1999
IndustryReported size status
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
BRIAN EGANGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BRIAN EGANElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

MCKESSON MEDICAL-SURGICAL INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing, 621511 — Medical Laboratories. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing, 621511 — Medical Laboratories. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

ULTIMA GENOMICS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing, 621511 — Medical Laboratories. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

FISHER SCIENTIFIC COMPANY L.L.C.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing, 621511 — Medical Laboratories. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
10 awards

SIEMENS HEALTHCARE DIAGNOSTICS INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing, 621511 — Medical Laboratories. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

NATIVEVET MATERIEL, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing, 621511 — Medical Laboratories. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit