Federal contractor profile

CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES, INC.

UEI NAPSK1UAMAE5CAGE 5A148Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES, INC.
Registered location
WILMINGTON, MA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
112990 — All Other Animal Production
Latest award activity
Sep 11, 2026
Read company summary

CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES, INC. is associated with UEI NAPSK1UAMAE5 and CAGE 5A148 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 143 prime awards totaling $412.2M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Facilities Support Services; Veterinary Services; All Other Animal Production. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 112990 (All Other Animal Production). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WILMINGTON, MA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$412.2M
Prime awards143
Awards with future end dates26
Top-agency concentration99.7%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES, INC.
UEI
NAPSK1UAMAE5
CAGE
5A148
Registered address
251 BALLARDVALE ST, WILMINGTON, MA, 01887, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
112990 — All Other Animal Production
SAM activation
Jun 16, 2026
Initial registration
Apr 23, 2002
Entity start
Jan 1, 1947
SAM updated
Jun 18, 2026
Registration expires
Jun 4, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 143 awards and $412,214,822 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Facilities Support Services (NAICS 561210); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES INC:1109629 [21-004335] Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$315.8M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 143 of 143 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$53.2M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$70.3M
Change$-17.1M
Growth-24.3%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$233.8M50
75N98019D00042$39.0M26
75N95022D00018$13.9M2
75N93021D00018$10.2M10
HHSN271201700004I$8.6M5
HHSN271201600001I$6.0M4
75N95023D00024$2.5M2
75N96024D00008$644.0K5
HHSN271201200001I$374.8K2
HHSN263200800006I$370.6K1
75N96024D00004$158.9K5
W81XWH20A0003$115.3K2
HT942525A0006$96.9K2
47QSWA22D007F$90.0K4
36C24E25D0032$80.0K1
36C24E21D0049$62.1K4
36C24122D0009$20.7K2
75N98019D00063$16.5K2
75N96019D00009$11.9K4
75F40121A00034$-43.1K3
36C26020D0013$-51.3K3
75N96019D00001$-86.0K4
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MD$234.2M33
MA$56.7M92
NC$23.5M7
NM$1.1M2
FL$207.3K1
AR$105.7K2
CA$32.3K2
ME$3.6K1
SC$-16.2K1
OR$-27.8K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$234.3M58
Unclassified$81.5M85

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75N98021P02703CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES INC:1109629 [21-004335]Department of Health and Human Services$49.3KSep 27, 2021Sep 19, 2022
75N98026F00001CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES INC:1109629 [26-008630] ANIMAL HEALTHCARE RELATED CONTRACT NUMBER 75N96024D00004 REQUESTING REQUISITION PROCESSING. PLEASE SEND APPROVED REQUISITION TO…Department of Health and Human Services$25.2KSep 14, 2026Sep 13, 2027
75N91021P00338LABORATORY AND TESTING SERVICESDepartment of Health and Human Services$0May 1, 2021Apr 30, 2022
75N93025F00001PREPARATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF FIVE VACCINE CANDIDATESDepartment of Health and Human Services$5.2MSep 30, 2025Sep 29, 2027
75N95C21P001471. ASSESSMENT OF 20 NOVEL COMPOUNDS A CACO2 PERMEABILITY ASSAY 2. ASSESSMENT OF 20 NOVEL COMPOUNDS IN A PROTEIN PLASMA BINDING ASSAYDepartment of Health and Human Services$9.2KSep 27, 2021Mar 19, 2022
75N95C21P00043IN VITRO ADME SERVICES FOR COMPOUNDS THAT ARE TO BE DETRMINEDDepartment of Health and Human Services$7.8KFeb 25, 2021Dec 31, 2022
36C24E24N0004MOUSE AND RAT SURVEILLANCE SERVICES WITH PRIADepartment of Veterans Affairs$19.4KOct 1, 2023Sep 30, 2024
36C24E24N0275MOUSE AND RAT SURVEILLANCE SERVICES WITH PRIADepartment of Veterans Affairs$19.8KOct 1, 2024Sep 30, 2025
75N93021P01299CLINICAL PATHOLOGY EVALUATION OF MONKEY SERUMDepartment of Health and Human Services$37.6KAug 31, 2021Sep 30, 2021
75N98025F00011TASK ORDER SOLICITATION NUMBER: LARC-2025-NIA-0018, TITLED "ANIMAL CARE SERVICES FOR THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE ON AGING". REQUISITION NUMBER: 7277259.Department of Health and Human Services$9.8MAug 12, 2019Aug 31, 2027

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJun 18, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationApr 23, 2002
Entity startJan 1, 1947
IndustryReported size status
112930 — Fur-Bearing Animal and Rabbit ProductionNot reported
112990 — All Other Animal ProductionNot reported
115210 — Support Activities for Animal ProductionNot reported
325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance ManufacturingNot reported
325414 — Biological Product (except Diagnostic) ManufacturingNot reported
423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
541380 — Testing Laboratories and ServicesNot reported
541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting ServicesNot reported
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)Not reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
541940 — Veterinary ServicesNot reported
541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical ServicesNot reported
561210 — Facilities Support ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
TRACY VACHONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TRACY VACHONElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 112930 — Fur-Bearing Animal and Rabbit Production
  • 112990 — All Other Animal Production
  • 115210 — Support Activities for Animal Production
  • 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
  • 325414 — Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing
  • 423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
  • 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
  • 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
  • 541940 — Veterinary Services
  • 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
  • 561210 — Facilities Support Services
Registered products and services
  • 8820 — Live Animals, Not Raised for Food

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 112990 — All Other Animal Production, 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services, 541940 — Veterinary Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services, 541940 — Veterinary Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
14 awards

VRL MARYLAND LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services, 541940 — Veterinary Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

TECHFOCUS LLC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
58 awards

JACKSON LABORATORY

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 112990 — All Other Animal Production. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
25 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit