Federal contractor profile

HOFFMAN & HOFFMAN INC

UEI NBWHMGMRKML7CAGE 1LNF6Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
HOFFMAN & HOFFMAN INC
Registered location
GREENSBORO, NC, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
423730 — Warm Air Heating and Air-Conditioning Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
Apr 28, 2025
Read company summary

HOFFMAN & HOFFMAN INC is associated with UEI NBWHMGMRKML7 and CAGE 1LNF6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $19.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423730 (Warm Air Heating and Air-Conditioning Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GREENSBORO, NC, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$19.9K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 24, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
HOFFMAN & HOFFMAN INC
UEI
NBWHMGMRKML7
CAGE
1LNF6
Registered address
3816 PATTERSON ST, GREENSBORO, NC, 27407, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
423730 — Warm Air Heating and Air-Conditioning Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
Oct 8, 2025
Initial registration
Apr 23, 2001
Entity start
Mar 26, 1958
SAM updated
Oct 8, 2025
Registration expires
Oct 6, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
NC, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $19,875 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: FY26 UDO INITIATIVE - ACH580-BCR-124A-4-F267-3G405 (100 HP-124 AMPERE) 460-3-60 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$19.9K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$19.9K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Health and Human Services$19.9K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NIH A E CONSTRUCTION$19.9K1
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Z2JZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF MISCELLANEOUS BUILDINGS$19.9K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$19.9K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NC$19.9K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$19.9K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75N99025P00038FY26 UDO INITIATIVE - ACH580-BCR-124A-4-F267-3G405 (100 HP-124 AMPERE) 460-3-60Department of Health and Human Services$19.9KMay 1, 2025May 30, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedOct 8, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationApr 23, 2001
Entity startMar 26, 1958
IndustryReported size status
333413 — Industrial and Commercial Fan and Blower and Air Purification Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
333414 — Heating Equipment (except Warm Air Furnaces) ManufacturingNot reported
333415 — Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
423730 — Warm Air Heating and Air-Conditioning Equipment and Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
DEBBIE NAYMANGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DEBBIE NAYMANElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 333413 — Industrial and Commercial Fan and Blower and Air Purification Equipment Manufacturing
  • 333414 — Heating Equipment (except Warm Air Furnaces) Manufacturing
  • 333415 — Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing
  • 423730 — Warm Air Heating and Air-Conditioning Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

DAVID C. SMITH & SON, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

OLGOONIK SPECIALTY CONTRACTORS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ALDEVRA LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

RIMA CONSTRUCTION LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

MIDNIGHT SUN AUS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

PATRIOT CONSTRUCTION, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit