Federal contractor profile
MORGAN BESTWAY
UEI NHCFTSYH6CB8CAGE 1VKU8
Overview
- Legal name
- MORGAN BESTWAY
- Also known as
- PIGGLY WIGGLY
- Registered location
- VICKSBURG, MS, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 445230 — Fruit and Vegetable Retailers
- Latest award activity
- Feb 10, 2026
Read company summary
MORGAN BESTWAY is associated with UEI NHCFTSYH6CB8 and CAGE 1VKU8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $1.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 445230 (Fruit and Vegetable Retailers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists VICKSBURG, MS, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 6, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- MORGAN BESTWAY
- Doing business as
- PIGGLY WIGGLY
- UEI
- NHCFTSYH6CB8
- CAGE
- 1VKU8
- Registered address
- 3406 HALLS FERRY RD, VICKSBURG, MS, 39180, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 445230 — Fruit and Vegetable Retailers
- SAM activation
- Jun 9, 2026
- Initial registration
- Sep 27, 2001
- Entity start
- Oct 1, 1990
- SAM updated
- Jun 9, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jun 6, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MS, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $1,108,944 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing (NAICS 311999); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: BLANKET PURCHASE AGREEMENT ORDER WITH MORGAN BESTWAY FOR SUBSISTENCE IN SUPPORT OF USACE-MVK Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $390.0K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $238.9K |
| Change | $151.1K |
| Growth | +63.2% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $628.9K | 5 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W07V ENDIST VICKSBURG | $628.9K | 5 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 311999 — All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing | $628.9K | 5 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 8945 — Food, Oils and Fats | $628.9K | 5 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W912EE22A0009 | $628.9K | 5 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MS | $628.9K | 5 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $628.9K | 5 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W912EE26FA028BLANKET PURCHASE AGREEMENT ORDER WITH MORGAN BESTWAY FOR SUBSISTENCE IN SUPPORT OF USACE-MVK | Department of Defense | $240.0K | Feb 10, 2026 | Aug 9, 2027 |
| W912EE26FA002THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY FOR FOOD SUBSISTENCE AND ANY MATERIALS AND SUPPLIES REQUIRED TO SUPPORT PROVIDING FOOD FOR THE EXCLUSIVE USE OF MESS FACILITIES OF WATER-BORNE VICKSBURG… | Department of Defense | $150.0K | Oct 17, 2025 | Apr 17, 2027 |
| W912EE24F0136THIS IS A SUBSISTENCE REQUIREMENT TO SUPPORT USACE-MVK'S OPERATIONS. | Department of Defense | $239.7K | Aug 12, 2024 | Aug 11, 2025 |
| W912EE25FA045THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FOOD AND ANY MATERIALS REQUIRED TO SUPPORT PROVIDING FOOD FOR THE MESS FACILITIES OF THE MAT SINKING UNIT AND OTHER WATER-BORNE UNITS PERFORMING… | Department of Defense | $240.0K | May 7, 2025 | May 4, 2026 |
| W912EE24F0009MSU FOOD SUBSISTENCE - MORGAN | Department of Defense | $239.3K | Nov 13, 2023 | Nov 12, 2024 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jun 9, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 27, 2001 |
| Entity start | Oct 1, 1990 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 311340 — Nonchocolate Confectionery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 311351 — Chocolate and Confectionery Manufacturing from Cacao Beans | Not reported |
| 311352 — Confectionery Manufacturing from Purchased Chocolate | Not reported |
| 311411 — Frozen Fruit, Juice, and Vegetable Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 311412 — Frozen Specialty Food Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 311421 — Fruit and Vegetable Canning | Not reported |
| 311422 — Specialty Canning | Not reported |
| 311423 — Dried and Dehydrated Food Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 311511 — Fluid Milk Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 311513 — Cheese Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 311514 — Dry, Condensed, and Evaporated Dairy Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 311520 — Ice Cream and Frozen Dessert Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 311612 — Meat Processed from Carcasses | Not reported |
| 445131 — Convenience Retailers | Not reported |
| 445230 — Fruit and Vegetable Retailers | Not reported |
| 445320 — Beer, Wine, and Liquor Retailers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA P MORGAN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JAMES MORGAN | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CYNTHIA P MORGAN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JAMES MORGAN | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 311340 — Nonchocolate Confectionery Manufacturing
- 311351 — Chocolate and Confectionery Manufacturing from Cacao Beans
- 311352 — Confectionery Manufacturing from Purchased Chocolate
- 311411 — Frozen Fruit, Juice, and Vegetable Manufacturing
- 311412 — Frozen Specialty Food Manufacturing
- 311421 — Fruit and Vegetable Canning
- 311422 — Specialty Canning
- 311423 — Dried and Dehydrated Food Manufacturing
- 311511 — Fluid Milk Manufacturing
- 311513 — Cheese Manufacturing
- 311514 — Dry, Condensed, and Evaporated Dairy Product Manufacturing
- 311520 — Ice Cream and Frozen Dessert Manufacturing
- 311612 — Meat Processed from Carcasses
- 445131 — Convenience Retailers
- 445230 — Fruit and Vegetable Retailers
- 445320 — Beer, Wine, and Liquor Retailers
Registered products and services
- 8905 — Meat, Poultry, and Fish
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit