Federal contractor profile
WATANABE VEGETABLE PROCESSING LLC
UEI NJCSDT8MJBE6CAGE 1N7H5
Overview
- Legal name
- WATANABE VEGETABLE PROCESSING LLC
- Also known as
- WATANABE VEGETABLE PROCESS LLC
- Registered location
- KULA, HI, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 311991 — Perishable Prepared Food Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Jun 12, 2026
Read company summary
WATANABE VEGETABLE PROCESSING LLC is associated with UEI NJCSDT8MJBE6 and CAGE 1N7H5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1,069 prime awards totaling $1.0M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Perishable Prepared Food Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 311991 (Perishable Prepared Food Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists KULA, HI, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- WATANABE VEGETABLE PROCESSING LLC
- Doing business as
- WATANABE VEGETABLE PROCESS LLC
- UEI
- NJCSDT8MJBE6
- CAGE
- 1N7H5
- Registered address
- 571 NAALAE RD, KULA, HI, 96790, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 311991 — Perishable Prepared Food Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jan 26, 2026
- Initial registration
- Feb 1, 2002
- Entity start
- Apr 25, 2002
- SAM updated
- Jan 26, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 22, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- HI, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1,069 awards and $1,012,844 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Perishable Prepared Food Manufacturing (NAICS 311991); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: 4572111661!ORANGES, FRESH, Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1,069 of 1,069 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $460.4K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $552.5K |
| Change | $-92.1K |
| Growth | -16.7% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $1.0M | 1069 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DLA TROOP SUPPORT | $1.0M | 1069 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 311991 — Perishable Prepared Food Manufacturing | $1.0M | 1069 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 8915 — Fruits and Vegetables | $1.0M | 1069 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SPE30225DS205 | $885.3K | 941 |
| SPE30225DS025 | $127.5K | 128 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| HI | $1.0M | 1069 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $1.0M | 1069 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPE3SU26FG27B4572111661!ORANGES, FRESH, | Department of Defense | $1.1K | Jun 12, 2026 | Jun 12, 2026 |
| SPE3SU26FFSGQ4571944673!LETTUCE, CHL, | Department of Defense | $965 | May 27, 2026 | May 27, 2026 |
| SPE3SU26FFR6T4571932514!ORANGES, FRESH, | Department of Defense | $424 | May 26, 2026 | May 26, 2026 |
| SPE3SU26FFR6U4571932513!ORANGES, FRESH, | Department of Defense | $472 | May 26, 2026 | May 26, 2026 |
| SPE3SU26FFR6V4571932512!LETTUCE, CHL, | Department of Defense | $1.1K | May 26, 2026 | May 26, 2026 |
| SPE3SU26FFR6W4571932511!LETTUCE, CHL, | Department of Defense | $656 | May 26, 2026 | May 26, 2026 |
| SPE3SU26FFR6X4571932510!ORANGES, FRESH, | Department of Defense | $1.2K | May 26, 2026 | May 26, 2026 |
| SPE3SU26FFR6Y4571932509!CARROTS, CHL, | Department of Defense | $503 | May 26, 2026 | May 26, 2026 |
| SPE3SU26FFR6Z4571932508!LETTUCE, CHL, | Department of Defense | $1.1K | May 26, 2026 | May 26, 2026 |
| SPE3SU26FFR704571932507!TOMATOES, FRESH, | Department of Defense | $448 | May 26, 2026 | May 26, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 26, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Feb 1, 2002 |
| Entity start | Apr 25, 2002 |
Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 111219 — Other Vegetable (except Potato) and Melon Farming | Not reported |
| 111339 — Other Noncitrus Fruit Farming | Not reported |
| 111419 — Other Food Crops Grown Under Cover | Not reported |
| 115113 — Crop Harvesting, Primarily by Machine | Not reported |
| 115114 — Postharvest Crop Activities (except Cotton Ginning) | Not reported |
| 311991 — Perishable Prepared Food Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 424480 — Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEIDI WATANABE | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| HEIDI WATANABE | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 111219 — Other Vegetable (except Potato) and Melon Farming
- 111339 — Other Noncitrus Fruit Farming
- 111419 — Other Food Crops Grown Under Cover
- 115113 — Crop Harvesting, Primarily by Machine
- 115114 — Postharvest Crop Activities (except Cotton Ginning)
- 311991 — Perishable Prepared Food Manufacturing
- 424480 — Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Merchant Wholesalers
Registered products and services
- 3720 — Harvesting Equipment
- 8915 — Fruits and Vegetables
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit