Overview
- Legal name
- ALBERT D. TORQUATO, INC.
- Also known as
- ALBERT D TORQUATO INC
- Registered location
- NORTH CHESTERFIELD, VA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- Latest award activity
- May 21, 2026
Read company summary
ALBERT D. TORQUATO, INC. is associated with UEI NJDEDSWUM838 and CAGE 0VAS9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $3.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Battery Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423830 (Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NORTH CHESTERFIELD, VA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 5, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ALBERT D. TORQUATO, INC.
- Doing business as
- ALBERT D TORQUATO INC
- UEI
- NJDEDSWUM838
- CAGE
- 0VAS9
- Registered address
- 1211 MALL DR, NORTH CHESTERFIELD, VA, 23235, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM activation
- Jul 16, 2026
- Initial registration
- Apr 29, 2001
- Entity start
- Jun 1, 1990
- SAM updated
- Jul 16, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jun 30, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- VA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $7.1K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $7.1K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DLA LAND AND MARITIME | $3.5K | 1 |
| DLA LAND AND MARITIME | $3.5K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 335910 — Battery Manufacturing | $7.1K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6140 — Batteries, Rechargeable | $7.1K | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $7.1K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $7.1K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $7.1K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPE7L726P25108512133360!AIRBAR,VENTILATION | Department of Defense | $0 | May 21, 2026 | Jul 20, 2026 |
| SPE7M026P09998511815927!AIRBAR,VENTILATION | Department of Defense | $3.5K | Dec 16, 2025 | Feb 17, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 16, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 29, 2001 |
| Entity start | Jun 1, 1990 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 423720 — Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies (Hydronics) Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423740 — Refrigeration Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423850 — Service Establishment Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GUY W SCHIAVONE | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| AL TORQUATO | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| AL D TORQUATO | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| AL TORQUATO | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 423720 — Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies (Hydronics) Merchant Wholesalers
- 423740 — Refrigeration Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423850 — Service Establishment Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
Registered products and services
- 3030 — Belting, Drive Belts, Fan Belts, and Accessories
- 3130 — Bearings, Mounted
- 4120 — Air Conditioning Equipment
- 4140 — Fans, Air Circulators, and Blower Equipment
- 6685 — Pressure, Temperature, and Humidity Measuring and Controlling Instruments
- C223 — ARCHITECT AND ENGINEERING- GENERAL: MECHANICAL SYSTEMS
- F101 — Air Quality Support Services
- H241 — Equipment and Materials Testing: Refrigeration, Air Conditioning, and Air Circulating Equipment
- H243 — Equipment and Materials Testing: Pumps and Compressors
- H249 — Equipment and Materials Testing: Maintenance and Repair Shop Equipment
- H339 — Inspection and Laboratory Services (except medical/dental): Materials Handling Equipment
- H349 — Inspection and Laboratory Services (except medical/dental): Maintenance and Repair Shop Equipment
- H356 — Inspection and Laboratory Services (except medical/dental): Construction and Building Materials
- J039 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Materials Handling Equipment
- J041 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Refrigeration, Air Conditioning, and Air Circulating Equipment
- J048 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Valves
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit