Overview
- Legal name
- ELECTRIC POWER SYSTEMS INC
- Registered location
- NORTH LOGAN, UT, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 335910 — Battery Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Jan 5, 2026
Read company summary
ELECTRIC POWER SYSTEMS INC is associated with UEI NJHTEGKA7HK7 and CAGE 7QNN3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $2.8M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing; Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 335910 (Battery Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NORTH LOGAN, UT, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 21, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ELECTRIC POWER SYSTEMS INC
- UEI
- NJHTEGKA7HK7
- CAGE
- 7QNN3
- Registered address
- 520 W 2850 N, NORTH LOGAN, UT, 84341, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 335910 — Battery Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jan 17, 2026
- Initial registration
- Sep 1, 2016
- Entity start
- Feb 1, 2016
- SAM updated
- Jan 17, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 16, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $2,775,242 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: ACTIVE BATTERY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM WITH PHYSICS BASED LIFE MODELING TOPOLOGY Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $0 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $287.2K |
| Change | $-287.2K |
| Growth | -100.0% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $2.8M | 2 |
| Department of Defense | $1.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NASA SHARED SERVICES CENTER | $2.8M | 2 |
| FA8003 771 ENTERPRISE SOURCING SQ | $1.0K | 1 |
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $2.8M | 2 |
| FA800324D0044 | $1.0K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $2.5M | 1 |
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $287.2K | 1 |
| Unclassified | $1.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80NSSC23CA176ACTIVE BATTERY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM WITH PHYSICS BASED LIFE MODELING TOPOLOGY | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $2.5M | Sep 15, 2023 | Dec 15, 2025 |
| 80NSSC25PA130ENERGY STORAGE SYSTEMS (ESS) EQUIPMENT AND SUPPORT | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $287.2K | Nov 25, 2024 | Mar 31, 2026 |
| FA800324F0091RO MAC - RAPID SUSTAINMENT DIRECTORATE MULTI-AWARD CONTRACT KICKOFF MEETING | Department of Defense | $1.0K | Jul 30, 2024 | Sep 28, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 17, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 1, 2016 |
| Entity start | Feb 1, 2016 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 335311 — Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335910 — Battery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID CHRISTENSEN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| NATHAN SHARP | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DAVID CHRISTENSEN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| NATHAN SHARP | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 335311 — Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing
- 335910 — Battery Manufacturing
- 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing
- 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit