Federal contractor profile

SURFACE TECHNOLOGY INC

UEI NKHJVLTFPLN8CAGE 1K2X4Company website ↗

E
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
SURFACE TECHNOLOGY INC
Also known as
SURFACE TECHNOLOGY INC
Registered location
LANCASTER, PA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
238330 — Flooring Contractors
Latest award activity
Jul 9, 2025
Read company summary

SURFACE TECHNOLOGY INC is associated with UEI NKHJVLTFPLN8 and CAGE 1K2X4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $85.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238330 (Flooring Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists LANCASTER, PA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$85.2K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 6, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
SURFACE TECHNOLOGY INC
Doing business as
SURFACE TECHNOLOGY INC
UEI
NKHJVLTFPLN8
CAGE
1K2X4
Registered address
2001 CARLTON PL, LANCASTER, PA, 17601, USA
Registration status
E
Primary NAICS
238330 — Flooring Contractors
SAM activation
Jun 11, 2025
Initial registration
Jun 14, 2001
Entity start
Jan 19, 1988
SAM updated
Jun 9, 2026
Registration expires
Jun 9, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
PA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $85,211 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: BUILDING 21 DEP FLOORING PROJECT Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$85.2K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$85.2K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Health and Human Services$85.2K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NIH A E CONSTRUCTION$85.2K1
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Z2JZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF MISCELLANEOUS BUILDINGS$85.2K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$85.2K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MD$85.2K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$85.2K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75N99025P00053BUILDING 21 DEP FLOORING PROJECTDepartment of Health and Human Services$85.2KJul 14, 2025Sep 30, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJun 9, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationJun 14, 2001
Entity startJan 19, 1988

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
238330 — Flooring ContractorsNot reported
238390 — Other Building Finishing ContractorsNot reported
325510 — Paint and Coating ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MICHAEL E GREENBLATTGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MICHAEL E GREENBLATTAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MICHAEL E GREENBLATTElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MICHAEL E GREENBLATTAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 238330 — Flooring Contractors
  • 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
  • 325510 — Paint and Coating Manufacturing
Registered products and services
  • 7220 — Floor Coverings
  • 8030 — Preservative and Sealing Compounds
  • L080 — Technical Representation Services: Brushes, Paints, Sealers, and Adhesives

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

MIDNIGHT SUN AUS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

DOLIVEIRA SYSTEMS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

AREYANA CORPS SOLUTION INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

JAMES' ELECTRICAL CONTROL, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

NATIVEVET MATERIEL, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CMC BUILDING INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit