Federal contractor profile

AEL, INC

UEI NMLKKE4ZMJL8CAGE 56YX8Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
AEL, INC
Also known as
ACCESS ELEVATOR & LIFTS INC
Registered location
OMAHA, NE, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
Latest award activity
Jun 24, 2025
Read company summary

AEL, INC is associated with UEI NMLKKE4ZMJL8 and CAGE 56YX8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 4 prime awards totaling $55.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238290 (Other Building Equipment Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists OMAHA, NE, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$55.7K
Prime awards4
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
AEL, INC
Doing business as
ACCESS ELEVATOR & LIFTS INC
UEI
NMLKKE4ZMJL8
CAGE
56YX8
Registered address
951 S SADDLE CREEK RD, OMAHA, NE, 68106, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
SAM activation
Nov 7, 2025
Initial registration
Sep 12, 2008
Entity start
Feb 27, 2007
SAM updated
Nov 7, 2025
Registration expires
Nov 5, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
NE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 4 awards and $55,652 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing (NAICS 339113); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: PROSTHETICS. STAIRGLIDE. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$55.7K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 4 of 4 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$55.7K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Veterans Affairs$55.7K4
Offices
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing$55.7K4
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$55.7K4
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
IA$38.6K3
NE$17.0K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$55.7K4

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
36C26325P0636PROSTHETICS. STAIRGLIDE.Department of Veterans Affairs$14.0KApr 2, 2025May 1, 2025
36C26325P0740PROSTHETICS. STAIRGLIDE.Department of Veterans Affairs$13.1KMay 2, 2025Jul 1, 2025
36C26325P0526PROSTHETICS. STAIRLIFT.Department of Veterans Affairs$11.5KFeb 26, 2025Mar 27, 2025
36C25525P0129VERTICAL PLATFORM LIFTDepartment of Veterans Affairs$17.0KJan 7, 2025Jun 30, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedNov 7, 2025
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationSep 12, 2008
Entity startFeb 27, 2007

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
238290 — Other Building Equipment ContractorsNot reported
423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
RYAN ANGLIMGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
GREG ANGLIMAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RYAN ANGLIMElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
GREG ANGLIMAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
  • 423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

RED ONE MEDICAL DEVICES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

ERA HEALTH LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

WARRIOR SERVICE COMPANY LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
17 awards

ANCHOR WERTHER LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

IMPROVEABILITY LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

HEMBRICK CONSTRUCTION, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit