Federal contractor profile

BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON (THE)

UEI NPDVBNEAKQP7CAGE 448Z7

Active

Overview

Legal name
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON (THE)
Registered location
NEW YORK, NY, USA
Primary NAICS
523991 — Trust, Fiduciary, and Custody Activities
Latest award activity
Jun 16, 2026
Read company summary

BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON (THE) is associated with UEI NPDVBNEAKQP7 and CAGE 448Z7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $458.8M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is General Services Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial Banking; Financial Transactions Processing, Reserve, and Clearinghouse Activities. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 523991 (Trust, Fiduciary, and Custody Activities). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NEW YORK, NY, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$458.8M
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration
Not available

Why this customer concentration

Detailed agency totals are not available in this stored profile.

Largest positive coded-agency total ÷ all positive coded-agency totals × 100

Missing data is shown as unavailable.

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Sep 28, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON (THE)
UEI
NPDVBNEAKQP7
CAGE
448Z7
Registered address
240 GREENWICH STREET, NEW YORK, NY, 10286, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
523991 — Trust, Fiduciary, and Custody Activities
SAM activation
Mar 18, 2026
Initial registration
Sep 6, 2005
Entity start
Jan 1, 1784
SAM updated
Mar 26, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 17, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
NY, USA

View SAM.gov source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Transaction history is not available in the loaded data. Annual funding is not estimated from current award totals.

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
47QFDA21C0001GINNIE MAE MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIES ISSUANCE AND BOND ADMINISTRATIONGeneral Services Administration$309.1MJan 1, 2021Dec 31, 2030
DU100G15C08POOL PROCESSING AGENT SERVICES IGF::OT::IGFDepartment of Housing and Urban Development$195.5MJan 1, 2015Mar 28, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 26, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationSep 6, 2005
Entity startJan 1, 1784
IndustryReported size status
522320 — Financial Transactions Processing, Reserve, and Clearinghouse ActivitiesNot reported
522390 — Other Activities Related to Credit IntermediationNot reported
523991 — Trust, Fiduciary, and Custody ActivitiesNot reported
541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
DAVIS LEEGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
YELENA FEIMERAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MIRELA CABEJElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DAVIS LEEAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 522320 — Financial Transactions Processing, Reserve, and Clearinghouse Activities
  • 522390 — Other Activities Related to Credit Intermediation
  • 523991 — Trust, Fiduciary, and Custody Activities
  • 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

CITIBANK, N.A.

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
6 awards

U.S. BANCORP

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
5 awards

GUIDEHOUSE INC.

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
4 awards

IDENTITY THEFT GUARD SOLUTIONS, INC.

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
3 awards

FEDERAL MIRACLE TECH LLC

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
3 awards

DEVAL , LLC

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
3 awards

WILLIAMS, ADLEY & COMPANY DC LLP

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
2 awards

ERNST & YOUNG LLP

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
1 awards

About BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON (THE)

What products and services appear in its federal awards?

Recorded award industries: 522110 — Commercial Banking; 522320 — Financial Transactions Processing, Reserve, and Clearinghouse Activities.

Recorded products and services: R710 — Financial Services (includes credit card services and any other financial services. See revision to description for code R703 above).

Examples from recent award records:

These records describe federal award work, not every company capability. Review the award evidence.

Where is the company registered?

240 GREENWICH STREET, NEW YORK, New York 10286, United States

Registered location from SAM.gov; award performance locations may differ.

Explore related contractor directories

Browse companies by registered location, primary registered industry, or federal customer.

Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

No official subaward rows are loaded, so Acorn does not claim known teaming relationships.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit