Federal contractor profile

ABHE & SVOBODA, INC.

UEI NSVMMYFKEEB6CAGE 1HA34Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
ABHE & SVOBODA, INC.
Registered location
JORDAN, MN, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
Latest award activity
Jun 9, 2026
Read company summary

ABHE & SVOBODA, INC. is associated with UEI NSVMMYFKEEB6 and CAGE 1HA34 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 6 prime awards totaling $84.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 237310 (Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists JORDAN, MN, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$84.4M
Prime awards6
Awards with future end dates4
Top-agency concentration95.2%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 3, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
ABHE & SVOBODA, INC.
UEI
NSVMMYFKEEB6
CAGE
1HA34
Registered address
18100 DAIRY LN, JORDAN, MN, 55352, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
SAM activation
Feb 10, 2026
Initial registration
Feb 7, 2002
Entity start
Jul 23, 1973
SAM updated
Feb 10, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 6, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MN, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 6 awards and $84,374,045 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction (NAICS 237990); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: LOCK AND DAM 5A ROUTINE GATE MAINTENANCE Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$67.6M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 6 of 6 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$14.4M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$11.2M
Change$3.3M
Growth+29.3%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$67.6M5
Department of the Interior$44.2K1
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$67.6M6
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MN$24.6M1
WI$20.1M1
OK$12.9M1
DE$6.7M1
IL$3.2M1
CA$44.2K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$44.8M3
NO SET ASIDE USED.$22.8M3

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W912ES24C0014LOCK AND DAM 5A ROUTINE GATE MAINTENANCEDepartment of Defense$20.2MAug 22, 2024Sep 2, 2029
W912ES23C0011LOCK AND DAM 5 ROUTINE GATE MAINTENANCEDepartment of Defense$24.8MSep 18, 2023Apr 9, 2029
W912BU25C0028SUMMIT BRIDGE MISCELLANEOUS REPAIRSDepartment of Defense$6.7MDec 4, 2024Sep 9, 2026
W912BV26CA002WD MAYO TAINTER GATE REPAIRDepartment of Defense$12.9MFeb 1, 2026Aug 4, 2029
W912P923C0013KASKASKIA TAINTER GATE REHAB-BASEDepartment of Defense$15.7MAug 30, 2023Oct 22, 2027
140R2023C0005THE PURPOSE OF THIS CONTRACT IS TO PERFORM PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE ON THE DAM GATE. REMOVE AND REPLACE EXISTING COATINGS, SEALS AND TRASH RACK.Department of the Interior$4.0MMar 29, 2023Mar 16, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 10, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationFeb 7, 2002
Entity startJul 23, 1973

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete ContractorsNot reported
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal ManufacturingNot reported
336611 — Ship Building and RepairingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JAMES SVOBODAGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
GAIL SVOBODAAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JAMES SVOBODAElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ANDY ARNOLDAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
  • 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing
  • 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

RANDY KINDER EXCAVATING INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction, 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

PARLIAMENT LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction, 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

LACREEK DEVELOPMENT CORP

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction, 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

TERRA SITE CONSTRUCTORS LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction, 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

WCA CONSTRUCTION, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction, 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

YOUNG GUN CONSTRUCTION LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction, 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit