Federal contractor profile

KAULA AE LLC

UEI NX91ENNCLVJ7CAGE 7XLB7

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
KAULA AE LLC
Registered location
HONOLULU, HI, USA
Primary NAICS
541330 — Engineering Services
Latest award activity
Apr 30, 2026
Read company summary

KAULA AE LLC is associated with UEI NX91ENNCLVJ7 and CAGE 7XLB7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 19 prime awards totaling $1.6M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Flooring Contractors; Engineering Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541330 (Engineering Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HONOLULU, HI, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$1.6M
Prime awards19
Awards with future end dates2
Top-agency concentration59.8%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 3, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
KAULA AE LLC
UEI
NX91ENNCLVJ7
CAGE
7XLB7
Registered address
700 BISHOP ST STE 1930, HONOLULU, HI, 96813, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541330 — Engineering Services
SAM activation
Jan 12, 2026
Initial registration
Aug 9, 2017
Entity start
May 21, 2015
SAM updated
Jan 12, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 8, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
HI, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 19 awards and $1,626,676 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Flooring Contractors (NAICS 238330); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: CARPET REPLACEMENT IN BUILDING 343 FORT SHAFTER HAWAII Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$805.1K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 19 of 19 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$267.2K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$537.9K
Change$-270.7K
Growth-50.3%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$803.1K14
Department of the Interior$2.0K5
Offices
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
238330 — Flooring Contractors$803.1K14
541330 — Engineering Services$2.0K5
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W912CN23D0001$660.3K10
Unclassified$93.9K2
N6247820D2404$48.9K2
140P8219D0001$2.0K5
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
HI$805.1K19
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$711.2K17
8(A) SOLE SOURCE$93.9K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W912CN26FA196CARPET REPLACEMENT IN BUILDING 343 FORT SHAFTER HAWAIIDepartment of Defense$32.6KMay 11, 2026Nov 9, 2026
W912CN26FA089BUILDING 201 - ABATE ASBESTOS CONTAINING MATERIAL AND INSTALL FLOORINGDepartment of Defense$166.2KApr 9, 2026Apr 5, 2027
N6247825P0010REMOVE AND INSTALL CARPET AT B352 5TH FLOORDepartment of Defense$25.5KSep 30, 2025Feb 24, 2026
W912CN25FA216VENDOR WILL REMOVE EXISTING CARPET IN BUILDING 817, PREP FLOOR AND INSTALL NEW CARPET. CUSTOMER/POC : VANESSA.L.SACHON.MILPHONE NUMBER: (808) 787-3064E-MAIL…Department of Defense$26.0KAug 20, 2025Feb 16, 2026
N6274226P3601CARPET INSTALLATION SERVICESDepartment of Defense$68.5KJan 7, 2026Jul 8, 2026
140P8224F0012AMME TITLE II DESIGN FOR #257310Department of the Interior$28.8KJul 2, 2024Jan 8, 2025
W912CN25F0018SCHOFIELD BARRACKS BUILDING 258 ABATE ASBESTOS FLOORING AND INSTALL VINYL COMPOSITE TILE.Department of Defense$88.9KOct 23, 2024Apr 30, 2026
W912CN25FA244REPLACE CARPET, BUILDING 649, SCHOFIELD BARRACKSDepartment of Defense$68.6KSep 10, 2025Mar 9, 2026
W912CN25F0020REMOVE ASBESTOS FLOOR TILE IN GROUNDS SHOP, BLDG 346, FSDepartment of Defense$7.5KOct 23, 2024Dec 23, 2024
W912CN24F5111REPLACE CARPET OF VARIOUS ROOMS AT BLDG. 679 CHAPEL, WAAF, HIDepartment of Defense$59.1KOct 10, 2024Jun 1, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 12, 2026
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationAug 9, 2017
Entity startMay 21, 2015
SBA Certified 8A Program ParticipantWithin reported dates

Expires Jun 30, 2029

SAM public SBA certification fields

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business, SBA Certified 8A Program Participant. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
238330 — Flooring ContractorsNot reported
541310 — Architectural ServicesNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541620 — Environmental Consulting ServicesNot reported
562910 — Remediation ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JUNE NAKAMURAGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JUNE NAKAMURAElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 238330 — Flooring Contractors
  • 541310 — Architectural Services
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services
  • 562910 — Remediation Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

CARPET RESOURCES, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238330 — Flooring Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

SOUTHWEST FLOORING SOLUTIONS INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238330 — Flooring Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

SGI CONSTRUCTION LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238330 — Flooring Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

C-2 CONSTRUCTION INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238330 — Flooring Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

JP8 RESOURCES LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238330 — Flooring Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

OCEAN FLOORING, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238330 — Flooring Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
24 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit