Federal contractor profile

HARSCO METRO RAIL LLC

UEI NZC8BDD8LPC6CAGE 8CZC9

Active

Overview

Legal name
HARSCO METRO RAIL LLC
Registered location
CHARLOTTE, NC, USA
Primary NAICS
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Latest award activity
Jul 8, 2025
Read company summary

HARSCO METRO RAIL LLC is associated with UEI NZC8BDD8LPC6 and CAGE 8CZC9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $2.0M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 811310 (Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CHARLOTTE, NC, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$2.0M
Prime awards3
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration
Not available

Why this customer concentration

Detailed agency totals are not available in this stored profile.

Largest positive coded-agency total ÷ all positive coded-agency totals × 100

Missing data is shown as unavailable.

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Aug 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
HARSCO METRO RAIL LLC
UEI
NZC8BDD8LPC6
CAGE
8CZC9
Registered address
3440 TORINGDON WAY, CHARLOTTE, NC, 28277, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
SAM activation
Sep 25, 2025
Initial registration
Mar 4, 2019
Entity start
May 17, 2016
SAM updated
Sep 25, 2025
Registration expires
Sep 22, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Transaction history is not available in the loaded data. Annual funding is not estimated from current award totals.

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
693JJ624C000048FRA BAA 2024 - DEVELOPMENT, FIELD TESTING, AND DEMONSTRATION OF ANTI-IDLING TECHNOLOGIES FOR MAINTENANCE OF WAY VEHICLES.Department of Transportation$111.0KSep 27, 2024Jun 30, 2026
W519TC25C2010PRODUCTION/SWITCH TAMPERDepartment of Defense$1.7MMar 6, 2025Jul 1, 2025
693JJ621C000020USE OF VTDMS TO TRACK AND CATEGORIZE RISK ASSOCIATED MUD SPOTS ON REVENUE SERVICE LOCATIONS.Department of Transportation$150.0KSep 16, 2021Jan 16, 2023

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedSep 25, 2025
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationMar 4, 2019
Entity startMay 17, 2016
IndustryReported size status
336510 — Railroad Rolling Stock ManufacturingNot reported
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
SUSAN SHELDONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TOYIA CAISEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 336510 — Railroad Rolling Stock Manufacturing
  • 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

PHILLIPS CORPORATION

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
111 awards

C2G, LTD CO.

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
98 awards

VITAL LINK, INC.

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
72 awards

LUPP FACILITY MANAGEMENT GMBH

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
64 awards

SANDHILLS UTILITY SERVICES, LLC

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
58 awards

MECHANICAL RESOURCES INCORPORATED

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
53 awards

BROWN POINT FACILITY MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS, LLC

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
51 awards

CRANEWORKS, INC.

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
49 awards

About HARSCO METRO RAIL LLC

What products and services appear in its federal awards?

Recorded award industries: 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology).

Recorded products and services: 2230 — Right-of-Way Construction and Maintenance Equipment, Railroad; AS11 — TRANSPORTATION R&D SERVICES; SURFACE TRANSPORTATION, PUBLIC TRANSIT, AND RAIL; BASIC RESEARCH; AJ13 — GENERAL SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY R&D SVCS; GENERAL SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY; EXPERIMENTAL DEVELOPMENT.

Examples from recent award records:

These records describe federal award work, not every company capability. Review the award evidence.

Where is the company registered?

3440 TORINGDON WAY, CHARLOTTE, North Carolina 28277, United States

Registered location from SAM.gov; award performance locations may differ.

Explore related contractor directories

Browse companies by registered location, primary registered industry, or federal customer.

Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

No official subaward rows are loaded, so Acorn does not claim known teaming relationships.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit