Overview
- Legal name
- TWSSA GROUP (PTY) LTD
- Registered location
- MIDRAND, ZAF
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation
- Latest award activity
- Jul 9, 2025
Read company summary
TWSSA GROUP (PTY) LTD is associated with UEI PKRLQPB4NCC7 and CAGE SJEY8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $89.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Agency for International Development. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Motor and Generator Manufacturing; Fossil Fuel Electric Power Generation. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 221118 (Other Electric Power Generation). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MIDRAND, ZAF.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- TWSSA GROUP (PTY) LTD
- UEI
- PKRLQPB4NCC7
- CAGE
- SJEY8
- Registered address
- 1 EUSTON PLACE, MIDRAND, 1692, ZAF
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation
- SAM activation
- Jan 22, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jul 17, 2020
- Entity start
- May 30, 2000
- SAM updated
- Jan 22, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 22, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Feb 28
- Place of incorporation
- ZAF
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $89,945 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Motor and Generator Manufacturing (NAICS 335312); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: FAC - SRVC - ANNEX GENERATOR SERVICE CONTRACT - 100 TOTIUS Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $7.3K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of State | $14.5K | 1 |
| Agency for International Development | $-7.2K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. EMBASSY PRETORIA | $14.5K | 1 |
| USAID/SOUTH AFRICA | $-7.2K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 221112 — Fossil Fuel Electric Power Generation | $14.5K | 1 |
| 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing | $-7.2K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| J030 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment | $14.5K | 1 |
| 6115 — Generators and Generator Sets, Electrical | $-7.2K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $7.3K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $7.3K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $7.3K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19SF7525P0487FAC - SRVC - ANNEX GENERATOR SERVICE CONTRACT - 100 TOTIUS | Department of State | $14.5K | Jul 3, 2025 | Sep 1, 2025 |
| 72067424P00080TO REPLACE RADIATOR ON THE MAIN GENERATOR(PERKINS) POWER GENERATOR BACKUP FOR THE COMPOUND | Agency for International Development | $75.4K | Aug 1, 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 22, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jul 17, 2020 |
| Entity start | May 30, 2000 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 221114 — Solar Electric Power Generation | Not reported |
| 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA DO CASAL | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MELISSA DO CASAL | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 221114 — Solar Electric Power Generation
- 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation
Registered products and services
- 2815 — Diesel Engines and Components
- 2895 — Miscellaneous Engines and Components
- 2910 — Engine Fuel System Components, Nonaircraft
- 2920 — Engine Electrical System Components, Nonaircraft
- 2940 — Engine Air and Oil Filters, Strainers, and Cleaners, Nonaircraft
- 2990 — Miscellaneous Engine Accessories, Nonaircraft
- 3030 — Belting, Drive Belts, Fan Belts, and Accessories
- 3040 — Miscellaneous Power Transmission Equipment
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit