Federal contractor profile

GENESIS ELECTRIC LLC

UEI PKX9BB9MSVZ4CAGE 7FZS6

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
GENESIS ELECTRIC LLC
Registered location
CHRISTIANSTED, VI, USA
Primary NAICS
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
Latest award activity
Aug 28, 2025
Read company summary

GENESIS ELECTRIC LLC is associated with UEI PKX9BB9MSVZ4 and CAGE 7FZS6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $7.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238210 (Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CHRISTIANSTED, VI, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$7.9K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 11, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
GENESIS ELECTRIC LLC
UEI
PKX9BB9MSVZ4
CAGE
7FZS6
Registered address
276 ESTATE STRAWBERRY, CHRISTIANSTED, VI, 00820, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
SAM activation
Jan 13, 2026
Initial registration
Jun 16, 2015
Entity start
Jun 1, 2006
SAM updated
Jan 13, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 7, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
VI, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $7,888 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing (NAICS 335313); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: PURCHASE AND INSTALLATION OF CIRCUIT BREAKER FOR THE 210TH RTI. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$7.9K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$7.9K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$7.9K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W7RQ USPFO ACTIVITY VI ARNG$7.9K1
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
5925 — Circuit Breakers$7.9K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$7.9K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
VI$7.9K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$7.9K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W9127P25CA007PURCHASE AND INSTALLATION OF CIRCUIT BREAKER FOR THE 210TH RTI.Department of Defense$7.9KAug 26, 2025Aug 29, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 13, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationJun 16, 2015
Entity startJun 1, 2006

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MALCOLM JOHNGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MALCOLM JOHNElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DONNA R PROCKAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

THE SHYFT GROUP USA, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

GREATER MARYLAND TOOL & MFG. CORP.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SURFACE ENGINEERING & ALLOY COMPANY, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ESI ACQUISITION CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

NASCO AEROSPACE AND ELECTRONICS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit