Overview
- Legal name
- ASKIN CONSTRUCTION LLC
- Registered location
- BILLINGS, MT, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- Latest award activity
- Mar 30, 2026
Read company summary
ASKIN CONSTRUCTION LLC is associated with UEI PVNTC3F78SY5 and CAGE 7ZDM7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $3.0M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Transportation. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238910 (Site Preparation Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BILLINGS, MT, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ASKIN CONSTRUCTION LLC
- UEI
- PVNTC3F78SY5
- CAGE
- 7ZDM7
- Registered address
- 3922 COULSON RD, BILLINGS, MT, 59101, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- SAM activation
- Feb 17, 2026
- Initial registration
- Oct 18, 2017
- Entity start
- Feb 22, 2017
- SAM updated
- Feb 17, 2026
- Registration expires
- Feb 17, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MT, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $3,000,944 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction (NAICS 237310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: THE DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR, BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT (BLM), MONTANA STATE OFFICE IS AWARDED A CONTRACT FOR CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATED WITH PHASE I OF THE BRAT BASE RETARDANT SYSTEM CCA / DESIGN PROJECT. THE WORK FOR THE PROJECT CONSISTS OF Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $-16.1K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $2.4M |
| Change | $-2.4M |
| Growth | -100.7% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Transportation | $2.4M | 1 |
| Department of the Interior | $-16.1K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 690567 WESTERN FEDERAL LANDS DIV | $2.4M | 1 |
| MONTANA STATE OFFICE | $-16.1K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction | $2.4M | 1 |
| 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction | $-16.1K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Y1LB — CONSTRUCTION OF HIGHWAYS, ROADS, STREETS, BRIDGES, AND RAILWAYS | $2.4M | 1 |
| Z2BZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OTHER AIRFIELD STRUCTURES | $-16.1K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $2.4M | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MT | $2.4M | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $2.4M | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140L3624C0003THE DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR, BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT (BLM), MONTANA STATE OFFICE IS AWARDED A CONTRACT FOR CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATED WITH PHASE I OF THE BRAT BASE… | Department of the Interior | $632.7K | May 14, 2024 | May 31, 2025 |
| 69056725C000003CONSTRUCTION SERVICES FOR PROJECT MT NP LIBI 10(2), LITTLE BIGHORN BATTLEFIELD NATIONAL MONUMENT CONSISTING OF GRADING, DRAINAGE, PAVING, AND IMPROVING ADA. | Department of Transportation | $2.4M | Nov 29, 2024 | Jun 18, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Feb 17, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Oct 18, 2017 |
| Entity start | Feb 22, 2017 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 237210 — Land Subdivision | Not reported |
| 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction | Not reported |
| 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| 624230 — Emergency and Other Relief Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENNIS ROSS | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JUSTIN BIEHL | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DENNIS ROSS | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LISA CARPENTER | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237210 — Land Subdivision
- 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- 624230 — Emergency and Other Relief Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit