Federal contractor profile

REFEYN INC

UEI Q1K1RE5TW8G5CAGE 8GVF2Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
REFEYN INC
Registered location
WALTHAM, MA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
Jun 26, 2025
Read company summary

REFEYN INC is associated with UEI Q1K1RE5TW8G5 and CAGE 8GVF2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $107.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423490 (Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WALTHAM, MA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$107.3K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 23, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
REFEYN INC
UEI
Q1K1RE5TW8G5
CAGE
8GVF2
Registered address
21 HICKORY DR, WALTHAM, MA, 02451, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
Jan 15, 2026
Initial registration
Jan 22, 2020
Entity start
Feb 7, 2019
SAM updated
Jan 15, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 13, 2027
Fiscal year end
Jun 30
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $107,300 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include 333314 (NAICS 333314); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: REFEYN ONEMP MASS PHOTOMETER, ACCESSORIES, SOFTWARE, INSTALLATION AND TRAINING, AND SHIPPING Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$-2.2K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$-2.2K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Health and Human Services$-2.2K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NIAID$-2.2K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
333314$-2.2K1
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$-2.2K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
OR$-2.2K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$-2.2K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75N93020P00591REFEYN ONEMP MASS PHOTOMETER, ACCESSORIES, SOFTWARE, INSTALLATION AND TRAINING, AND SHIPPINGDepartment of Health and Human Services$107.3KMay 8, 2020Jun 26, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 15, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationJan 22, 2020
Entity startFeb 7, 2019

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
456130 — Optical Goods RetailersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JOEL CHECOGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOEL CHECOElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 423490 — Other Professional Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 456130 — Optical Goods Retailers
Registered products and services
  • 6650 — Optical Instruments, Test Equipment, Components and Accessories
  • 8465 — Individual Equipment

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

MODERN EYES LTD

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333314; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CARL ZEISS MICROSCOPY, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333314; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
17 awards

LEICA MICROSYSTEMS INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333314; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
17 awards

FEI COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333314. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

DISCOVER ECHO INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333314. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ICARE USA INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333314. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit