Overview
- Legal name
- BUILDING MOMENTUM, LLC
- Also known as
- BUILDING MOMENTUM LLC
- Registered location
- ALEXANDRIA, VA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- Latest award activity
- Jan 15, 2026
Read company summary
BUILDING MOMENTUM, LLC is associated with UEI Q221V53BJLP5 and CAGE 7DSG9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $461.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Flight Training; Other Computer Related Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541330 (Engineering Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ALEXANDRIA, VA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 24, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BUILDING MOMENTUM, LLC
- Doing business as
- BUILDING MOMENTUM LLC
- UEI
- Q221V53BJLP5
- CAGE
- 7DSG9
- Registered address
- 5380 EISENHOWER AVE # C, ALEXANDRIA, VA, 22304, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- SAM activation
- Apr 17, 2026
- Initial registration
- May 18, 2015
- Entity start
- Jun 19, 2014
- SAM updated
- Apr 17, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 8, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $461,081 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Flight Training (NAICS 611512); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: CANNON AFB IS REQUESTING A UAS TRAINING WITH PARTS THAT FOCUSES ON BUILDING SUAS AND INTEGRATING IT WITH ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $0 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $395.1K |
| Change | $-395.1K |
| Growth | -100.0% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $395.1K | 2 |
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FA4855 27 SOCONS LGC | $218.2K | 1 |
| FA4913 AFCENT PMO | $176.9K | 1 |
| 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250) | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 611512 — Flight Training | $218.2K | 1 |
| 333318 | $176.9K | 1 |
| 541519 — Other Computer Related Services | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| U099 — Other Education and Training Services | $395.1K | 2 |
| 6515 — Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $218.2K | 2 |
| GS03F140DA | $176.9K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SERVICE DISABLED VETERAN OWNED SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE | $218.2K | 2 |
| SDVOSB SOLE SOURCE | $176.9K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA485525P0057CANNON AFB IS REQUESTING A UAS TRAINING WITH PARTS THAT FOCUSES ON BUILDING SUAS AND INTEGRATING IT WITH ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE. | Department of Defense | $218.2K | Sep 2, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
| FA491325F0010SUAS TRAINING | Department of Defense | $176.9K | Jun 23, 2025 | Jul 11, 2025 |
| 36C25024P18803D PRINTER MEDICAL DEVICES - CLEVELAND VAMC | Department of Veterans Affairs | $66.0K | Sep 30, 2024 | Mar 1, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 17, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 18, 2015 |
| Entity start | Jun 19, 2014 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Veteran Owned Business, Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 541490 — Other Specialized Design Services | Not reported |
| 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | Not reported |
| 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD ASH | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MATTHEW RENNINGER | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| EDWARD ASH | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MATT RENNINGER | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 541490 — Other Specialized Design Services
- 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
- 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit