Federal contractor profile

ALS, INC.

UEI Q7LRS6JMFGC8CAGE 6LBB0Company website ↗

Active
Veteran Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
ALS, INC.
Also known as
PACEM DEFENSE
Registered location
PERRY, FL, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Aug 21, 2026
Read company summary

ALS, INC. is associated with UEI Q7LRS6JMFGC8 and CAGE 6LBB0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 39 prime awards totaling $272.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Justice. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing; Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing; All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332994 (Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PERRY, FL, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$272.2K
Prime awards39
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration97.8%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 11, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
ALS, INC.
Doing business as
PACEM DEFENSE
UEI
Q7LRS6JMFGC8
CAGE
6LBB0
Registered address
4700 PROVIDENCE RD, PERRY, FL, 32347, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing
SAM activation
Mar 13, 2026
Initial registration
Nov 11, 2011
Entity start
Nov 2, 2011
SAM updated
Mar 13, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 11, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
VA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 39 awards and $272,188 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing (NAICS 332993); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: FY25 E2 ALS GAS ORDER JUL25 *LOCKSHOP ONLY* Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$217.4K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 39 of 39 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$-23.7K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$236.0K
Change$-259.7K
Growth-110.0%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Justice$211.4K38
Department of the Interior$6.1K1
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$217.4K39
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FL$212.6K38
GA$4.8K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$135.3K29
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$82.1K10

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
15B41825P00000187FY25 E2 ALS GAS ORDER JUL25 *LOCKSHOP ONLY*Department of Justice$0Jul 29, 2025Sep 1, 2025
15B61925P00000066LESS THAN LETHAL MUNITIONSDepartment of Justice$2.4KJul 16, 2025Sep 30, 2025
15B61625P00000144FY2025 COMPLEX LESS LETHAL MUNITIONS ORDERDepartment of Justice$3.8KJul 31, 2025Jul 31, 2025
15B50326P00000061RP# 0087-26 ALS PACEM FOG FORMULATIONDepartment of Justice$93Jan 1, 2026May 20, 2026
15B61226P00000072LESS LETHAL MUNITIONSDepartment of Justice$2.7KMay 1, 2026May 1, 2026
15B50525P00000109LESS LETHAL MUNITIONSDepartment of Justice$0Aug 31, 2025Aug 31, 2025
15B11826P00000057FY26 E1 ALS AERIAL BANG FEB 26Department of Justice$512Feb 10, 2026Feb 10, 2026
15B61225P00000082MUNITIONS JUN FY25Department of Justice$4.3KJun 10, 2025Jun 20, 2025
15B11826P00000049LESS-LETHAL MUNITIONSDepartment of Justice$1.2KJan 15, 2026Mar 1, 2026
15B30725P00000113FY25 LESS LETHAL FCI JESUPDepartment of Justice$12.5KSep 18, 2025Nov 2, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 13, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationNov 11, 2011
Entity startNov 2, 2011

Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
325920 — Explosives ManufacturingNot reported
325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation ManufacturingNot reported
332992 — Small Arms Ammunition ManufacturingNot reported
332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) ManufacturingNot reported
332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
SHANNON D DOYLEGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SHANNON D DOYLEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 325920 — Explosives Manufacturing
  • 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing
  • 332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing
  • 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing
  • 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing
Registered products and services
  • 1005 — Guns, through 30 mm
  • 1010 — Guns, over 30 mm up to 75 mm
  • 1305 — Ammunition, through 30 mm
  • 1310 — Ammunition, over 30 mm up to 75 mm
  • 1330 — Grenades
  • 1365 — Military Chemical Agents
  • 1370 — Pyrotechnics
  • 1395 — Miscellaneous Ammunition

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

OLIN WINCHESTER LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing, 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
66 awards

COMBINED SYSTEMS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing, 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
53 awards

SECURITY EQUIPMENT CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing, 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
26 awards

A2Z SUPPLY CORP

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing, 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
11 awards

THE KINETIC GROUP SALES LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing, 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
185 awards

HORNADY MANUFACTURING COMPANY

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing, 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
82 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit