Federal contractor profile
ENGINEERING LABORATORY DESIGN CO., INC.
UEI Q9FMF7MWTJ73CAGE 0CTG3Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- ENGINEERING LABORATORY DESIGN CO., INC.
- Registered location
- LAKE CITY, MN, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Jan 28, 2026
Read company summary
ENGINEERING LABORATORY DESIGN CO., INC. is associated with UEI Q9FMF7MWTJ73 and CAGE 0CTG3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $76.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334519 (Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists LAKE CITY, MN, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 24, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ENGINEERING LABORATORY DESIGN CO., INC.
- UEI
- Q9FMF7MWTJ73
- CAGE
- 0CTG3
- Registered address
- 2021 S HIGHWAY 61, LAKE CITY, MN, 55041, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jun 2, 2026
- Initial registration
- Feb 11, 1998
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1966
- SAM updated
- Jun 2, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 30, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MN, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $76,215 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing (NAICS 339999); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: UNISON BUY #1162786 BASIC INSTRUMENTATION SYSTEM Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $0 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | $0 |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W6QM MICC-FT DRUM | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6685 — Pressure, Temperature, and Humidity Measuring and Controlling Instruments | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MN | $0 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $0 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W911S224P0148UNISON BUY #1162786 BASIC INSTRUMENTATION SYSTEM | Department of Defense | $76.2K | Jan 26, 2024 | Mar 27, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jun 2, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Feb 11, 1998 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1966 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332313 — Plate Work Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KURT A BANASZYNSKI | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KURT A BANASZYNSKI | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KURT A BANASZYNSKI | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KURT A BANASZYNSKI | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332313 — Plate Work Manufacturing
- 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
- 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
Registered products and services
- H266 — Equipment and Materials Testing: Instruments and Laboratory Equipment
- H366 — Inspection and Laboratory Services (except medical/dental): Instruments and Laboratory Equipment
- H966 — Other Quality Control, Testing and Inspection Services: Instruments and Laboratory Equipment
- N066 — Installation of Equipment: Instruments and Laboratory Equipment
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit