Overview
- Legal name
- UNITED GLOVE INC
- Registered location
- NEWTON, NC, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 315120 — Apparel Knitting Mills
- Latest award activity
- Nov 19, 2024
Read company summary
UNITED GLOVE INC is associated with UEI QAHGFMJF3V73 and CAGE 89Y92 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 6 prime awards totaling $1.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is General Services Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 315120 (Apparel Knitting Mills). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NEWTON, NC, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- UNITED GLOVE INC
- UEI
- QAHGFMJF3V73
- CAGE
- 89Y92
- Registered address
- 2017 N STEWART AVE, NEWTON, NC, 28658, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 315120 — Apparel Knitting Mills
- SAM activation
- May 6, 2026
- Initial registration
- Apr 10, 2019
- Entity start
- Aug 1, 1984
- SAM updated
- May 6, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 4, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Sep 30
- Place of incorporation
- NC, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 6 awards and $1,198 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing (NAICS 339113); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: GLOVES, FLANNEL COTTON WORK: LIGHT DUTY FLANNELIAW IPD, REVERSIBLE PALM, KNIT WRISTLET, LG. PACKAGED/PACKED PER ASTM D3951. U/I PG (12 PAIR MATCHING GLOVES PER PG) Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 6 of 6 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $1.2K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| General Services Administration | $1.2K | 6 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| GSA/FAS SCIENTFC,TEMP SVCS,ADINT | $1.2K | 6 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing | $1.2K | 6 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 8415 — Clothing, Special Purpose | $1.2K | 6 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $1.2K | 6 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NC | $1.2K | 6 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $1.2K | 6 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47QSWA25P062FGLOVES, FLANNEL COTTON WORK: LIGHT DUTY FLANNELIAW IPD, REVERSIBLE PALM, KNIT WRISTLET, LG. PACKAGED/PACKED PER ASTM D3951. U/I PG (12 PAIR MATCHING GLOVES PER PG) | General Services Administration | $261 | Nov 19, 2024 | Nov 24, 2024 |
| 47QSWA25P02RRGLOVES, FLANNEL COTTON WORK: LIGHT DUTY FLANNELIAW IPD, REVERSIBLE PALM, KNIT WRISTLET, LG. PACKAGED/PACKED PER ASTM D3951. U/I PG (12 PAIR MATCHING GLOVES PER PG) | General Services Administration | $52 | Oct 25, 2024 | Oct 30, 2024 |
| 47QSWA25P02KAGLOVES, FLANNEL COTTON WORK: LIGHT DUTY FLANNELIAW IPD, REVERSIBLE PALM, KNIT WRISTLET, LG. PACKAGED/PACKED PER ASTM D3951. U/I PG (12 PAIR MATCHING GLOVES PER PG) | General Services Administration | $104 | Oct 24, 2024 | Oct 29, 2024 |
| 47QSWA25P02EFGLOVES, FLANNEL COTTON,WORK: LIGHT DUTY, CLUTECUT, GAUNTLET CUFF, REGULAR. U/I PG (12 PAIR MATCHING GLOVES PER PG) | General Services Administration | $35 | Oct 23, 2024 | Oct 28, 2024 |
| 47QSWA25P019VGLOVES, FLANNEL COTTON WORK: LIGHT DUTY FLANNELIAW IPD, REVERSIBLE PALM, KNIT WRISTLET, LG. PACKAGED/PACKED PER ASTM D3951. U/I PG (12 PAIR MATCHING GLOVES PER PG) | General Services Administration | $52 | Oct 15, 2024 | Oct 20, 2024 |
| 47QSWA25P006QGLOVES, FLANNEL COTTON,WORK: LIGHT DUTY, CLUTECUT, GAUNTLET CUFF, REGULAR. U/I PG (12 PAIR MATCHING GLOVES PER PG) | General Services Administration | $694 | Oct 3, 2024 | Oct 8, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 6, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 10, 2019 |
| Entity start | Aug 1, 1984 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 315120 — Apparel Knitting Mills | Not reported |
| 315210 — Cut and Sew Apparel Contractors | Not reported |
| 315990 — Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 316110 — Leather and Hide Tanning and Finishing | Not reported |
| 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 339115 — Ophthalmic Goods Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 424350 — Clothing and Clothing Accessories Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IAN QUAN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MIKE LONG | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 315120 — Apparel Knitting Mills
- 315210 — Cut and Sew Apparel Contractors
- 315990 — Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing
- 316110 — Leather and Hide Tanning and Finishing
- 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing
- 339115 — Ophthalmic Goods Manufacturing
- 424350 — Clothing and Clothing Accessories Merchant Wholesalers
Registered products and services
- 8405 — Outerwear, Men's
- 8410 — Outerwear, Women's
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit