Federal contractor profile

SPECIALTY EXCAVATING, LLC

UEI QBP6ACRJHWN9CAGE 214A8Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
SPECIALTY EXCAVATING, LLC
Registered location
STERLING, AK, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
Latest award activity
Jul 21, 2026
Read company summary

SPECIALTY EXCAVATING, LLC is associated with UEI QBP6ACRJHWN9 and CAGE 214A8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $35.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Parking Lots and Garages. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238910 (Site Preparation Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists STERLING, AK, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$35.5K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
SPECIALTY EXCAVATING, LLC
UEI
QBP6ACRJHWN9
CAGE
214A8
Registered address
39224 SHIRLEY ST, STERLING, AK, 99672, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
SAM activation
Jun 10, 2026
Initial registration
Mar 11, 2026
Entity start
Apr 11, 2018
SAM updated
Jun 15, 2026
Registration expires
May 29, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
AK, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $35,500 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Parking Lots and Garages (NAICS 812930); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: AK-KENAI NWR-TRAIL PARKING Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$35.5K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$35.5K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligationsNot reported
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of the Interior$35.5K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FWS, SAT TEAM 1$35.5K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
812930 — Parking Lots and Garages$35.5K1
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Y1LZ — CONSTRUCTION OF PARKING FACILITIES$35.5K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$35.5K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
AK$35.5K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$35.5K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
140FS126P0198AK-KENAI NWR-TRAIL PARKINGDepartment of the Interior$35.5KJul 21, 2026Aug 31, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJun 15, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMar 11, 2026
Entity startApr 11, 2018

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JOSH M HOLLYGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOSH M HOLLYElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

CITY OF BISMARCK

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 812930 — Parking Lots and Garages; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

ABBA PROJECT MANAGEMENT

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 812930 — Parking Lots and Garages. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

JASINT CONSULTING AND TECHNOLOGIES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 812930 — Parking Lots and Garages. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ECOLOGY MIR GROUP LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 812930 — Parking Lots and Garages. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SP PLUS CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 812930 — Parking Lots and Garages. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

LAZ PARKING LTD, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 812930 — Parking Lots and Garages. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit