Overview
- Legal name
- ALETHEA GROUP INC
- Registered location
- WASHINGTON, DC, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- Latest award activity
- Dec 13, 2024
Read company summary
ALETHEA GROUP INC is associated with UEI QKDRMSCFFQK4 and CAGE 8L6V8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $359.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Homeland Security. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WASHINGTON, DC, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 5, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ALETHEA GROUP INC
- UEI
- QKDRMSCFFQK4
- CAGE
- 8L6V8
- Registered address
- 1233 20TH ST NW STE 520, WASHINGTON, DC, 20036, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- SAM activation
- Nov 14, 2025
- Initial registration
- May 27, 2020
- Entity start
- May 13, 2019
- SAM updated
- Nov 14, 2025
- Registration expires
- Nov 12, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Jan 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $359,925 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services (NAICS 541611); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: FALSE/MISLEADING INFORMATION ANALYSIS Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $359.9K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Homeland Security | $359.9K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SUPPORT SERVICES SECTION(SS40) | $359.9K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services | $359.9K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| R426 — Communications Services | $359.9K | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $359.9K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DC | $359.9K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $359.9K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70FA4025P00000013FALSE/MISLEADING INFORMATION ANALYSIS | Department of Homeland Security | $210.0K | Dec 12, 2024 | Mar 11, 2025 |
| 70FA4025P00000001THE PURPOSE OF THIS PURCHASE ORDER IS TO PROVIDE FALSE/MISLEADING INFORMATION ANALYSIS SERVICES IS THE FORM OF CONTRACTOR SUPPORT TO DETECT, REPORT, AND CURB MIS-INFORMATION. | Department of Homeland Security | $150.0K | Oct 5, 2024 | Dec 3, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Nov 14, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 27, 2020 |
| Entity start | May 13, 2019 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541613 — Marketing Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541618 — Other Management Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| 541720 — Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA KAPLAN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LISA KAPLAN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541613 — Marketing Consulting Services
- 541618 — Other Management Consulting Services
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- 541720 — Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit