Federal contractor profile

HORNWOOD INC

UEI QL4RM633S2H5CAGE 7UHL7Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
HORNWOOD INC
Registered location
LILESVILLE, NC, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
313310 — Textile and Fabric Finishing Mills
Latest award activity
May 21, 2025
Read company summary

HORNWOOD INC is associated with UEI QL4RM633S2H5 and CAGE 7UHL7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $687.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Justice. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Broadwoven Fabric Mills. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 313310 (Textile and Fabric Finishing Mills). Its public SAM.gov registration lists LILESVILLE, NC, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$687.4K
Prime awards3
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
HORNWOOD INC
UEI
QL4RM633S2H5
CAGE
7UHL7
Registered address
766 HAILEYS FERRY RD, LILESVILLE, NC, 28091, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
313310 — Textile and Fabric Finishing Mills
SAM activation
Mar 4, 2026
Initial registration
Mar 28, 2017
Entity start
Oct 11, 1946
SAM updated
Mar 9, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 2, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
NC, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $687,400 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Broadwoven Fabric Mills (NAICS 313210); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: FABRIC Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$687.4K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$687.4K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Justice$687.4K3
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES, INC$687.4K3
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
313210 — Broadwoven Fabric Mills$687.4K3
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
8305 — Textile Fabrics$687.4K3
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
15UC0C25D00000401$687.4K3
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NC$687.4K3
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$687.4K3

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
15UBUT25F00000540FABRICDepartment of Justice$343.7KMay 21, 2025May 27, 2025
15UBUT25F00000283FABRICDepartment of Justice$122.8KJan 27, 2025May 1, 2025
15UBUT25F00000245FABRICDepartment of Justice$220.9KJan 17, 2025Apr 1, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 9, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMar 28, 2017
Entity startOct 11, 1946

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
313310 — Textile and Fabric Finishing MillsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
CITA STREIFFGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
WESLEY HORNEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 313310 — Textile and Fabric Finishing Mills
Registered products and services
  • H383 — Inspection and Laboratory Services (except medical/dental): Textiles, Leather, Furs, Apparel and Shoe Findings, Tents and Flags

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

MCCOMB INDUSTRIES, LLLP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 313210 — Broadwoven Fabric Mills; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

TABB TEXTILES CO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 313210 — Broadwoven Fabric Mills; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
44 awards

UNITED PARCEL SERVICE, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 313210 — Broadwoven Fabric Mills. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SX INDUSTRIES, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 313210 — Broadwoven Fabric Mills. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

TRISTATE CRATING & PALLET CO. INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 313210 — Broadwoven Fabric Mills. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

BRAND & OPPENHEIMER CO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 313210 — Broadwoven Fabric Mills. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit