Federal contractor profile

GEN-PROBE INCORPORATED

UEI QNXWLAJDL4J3CAGE 0BDV3Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
GEN-PROBE INCORPORATED
Registered location
MARLBOROUGH, MA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Dec 29, 2025
Read company summary

GEN-PROBE INCORPORATED is associated with UEI QNXWLAJDL4J3 and CAGE 0BDV3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 7 prime awards totaling $17.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing; All Other Support Services; Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 325413 (In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MARLBOROUGH, MA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$17.4M
Prime awards7
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration99.8%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
GEN-PROBE INCORPORATED
UEI
QNXWLAJDL4J3
CAGE
0BDV3
Registered address
250 CAMPUS DR, MARLBOROUGH, MA, 01752, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
SAM activation
Oct 31, 2025
Initial registration
Apr 3, 2002
Entity start
Jun 1, 1984
SAM updated
Oct 31, 2025
Registration expires
Oct 29, 2026
Fiscal year end
Sep 30
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 7 awards and $17,356,246 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing (NAICS 325413); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: SERVICE AGREEMENT FOR PANTHER FUSION SYSTEM. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$16.3M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 7 of 7 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$25.2K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$129.4K
Change$-104.2K
Growth-80.5%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$16.3M6
Department of Health and Human Services$01
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W81K0420D0007$16.2M1
Unclassified$156.2K4
SPE2DH17D5015$01
N6264520D5007$-1.5K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
TX$16.2M1
GA$106.5K1
MD$49.0K1
FL$7201
MA$-1.5K3
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$16.2M3
NO SET ASIDE USED.$156.2K4

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N3239822P0303SERVICE AGREEMENT FOR PANTHER FUSION SYSTEM.Department of Defense$122.5KMay 18, 2022May 19, 2027
HT940626PE009SPECIMEN TRANSFER KITDepartment of Defense$720Nov 21, 2025May 20, 2026
N6264520F0312COVID19 REAGENTSDepartment of Defense$330.6KSep 15, 2020Sep 30, 2020
SPE2DH18F11348505487914!URINE SPECIMEN COLLDepartment of Defense$0May 10, 2018May 17, 2018
75D30121P10172HOLOGIC ASSAY KITSDepartment of Health and Human Services$35.5KDec 23, 2020Mar 31, 2021
W91YTZ20C0018REAGENT KITSDepartment of Defense$677.1KOct 1, 2020Sep 30, 2025
W81K0421F0013COVID-19 PANTHER FUSION TEST KITSDepartment of Defense$16.2MJan 20, 2021Jan 19, 2022

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedOct 31, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationApr 3, 2002
Entity startJun 1, 1984

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance ManufacturingNot reported
541380 — Testing Laboratories and ServicesNot reported
621410 — Family Planning CentersNot reported
621498 — All Other Outpatient Care CentersNot reported
621511 — Medical LaboratoriesNot reported
622210 — Psychiatric and Substance Abuse HospitalsNot reported
622310 — Specialty (except Psychiatric and Substance Abuse) HospitalsNot reported
624190 — Other Individual and Family ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
OLIVIER GIRARDGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CLAUDIA DEUTSCHAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JENNIFER PACHECOElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JENNIFER PACHECOAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
  • 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
  • 621410 — Family Planning Centers
  • 621498 — All Other Outpatient Care Centers
  • 621511 — Medical Laboratories
  • 622210 — Psychiatric and Substance Abuse Hospitals
  • 622310 — Specialty (except Psychiatric and Substance Abuse) Hospitals
  • 624190 — Other Individual and Family Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing, 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

FISHER SCIENTIFIC COMPANY L.L.C.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing, 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
53 awards

TSI INCORPORATED

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing, 561990 — All Other Support Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

VWR INTERNATIONAL LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing, 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

10X GENOMICS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing, 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
47 awards

MCKESSON MEDICAL-SURGICAL INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing, 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit