Federal contractor profile

MARKFORGED INC

UEI QZADZFX25874CAGE 72VZ3Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
MARKFORGED INC
Registered location
WALTHAM, MA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Mar 10, 2025
Read company summary

MARKFORGED INC is associated with UEI QZADZFX25874 and CAGE 72VZ3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $1.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Commerce. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333248 (All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WALTHAM, MA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$1.1M
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
MARKFORGED INC
UEI
QZADZFX25874
CAGE
72VZ3
Registered address
60 TOWER RD, WALTHAM, MA, 02451, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing
SAM activation
Jan 26, 2026
Initial registration
Mar 13, 2014
Entity start
Jun 7, 2013
SAM updated
Jan 26, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 23, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $1,126,771 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing (NAICS 334516); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: PROCUREMENT OF METAL-POWDER BINDER JETTING 3D PRINTER Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$0
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$0
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Commerce$01
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DEPT OF COMMERCE NIST$01
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
3695 — Miscellaneous Special Industry Machinery$01
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$01
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MA$01
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$01

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
1333ND24PNB730483PROCUREMENT OF METAL-POWDER BINDER JETTING 3D PRINTERDepartment of Commerce$1.1MSep 10, 2024May 31, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 26, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationMar 13, 2014
Entity startJun 7, 2013

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
323120 — Support Activities for PrintingNot reported
325211 — Plastics Material and Resin ManufacturingNot reported
325910 — Printing Ink ManufacturingNot reported
326199 — All Other Plastics Product ManufacturingNot reported
332510 — Hardware ManufacturingNot reported
332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product ManufacturingNot reported
333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
333517 — Machine Tool ManufacturingNot reported
333613 — Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
333922 — Conveyor and Conveying Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
333998 — All Other Miscellaneous General Purpose Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
334118 — Computer Terminal and Other Computer Peripheral Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
334419 — Other Electronic Component ManufacturingNot reported
335991 — Carbon and Graphite Product ManufacturingNot reported
336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
336419 — Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
336999 — All Other Transportation Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
339999 — All Other Miscellaneous ManufacturingNot reported
423430 — Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and LeasingNot reported
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JOSH THOMASGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BECKY ROSADOAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BECKY ROSADOElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 323120 — Support Activities for Printing
  • 325211 — Plastics Material and Resin Manufacturing
  • 325910 — Printing Ink Manufacturing
  • 326199 — All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing
  • 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing
  • 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
  • 333248 — All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing
  • 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
  • 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing
  • 333613 — Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing
  • 333922 — Conveyor and Conveying Equipment Manufacturing
  • 333998 — All Other Miscellaneous General Purpose Machinery Manufacturing
  • 334118 — Computer Terminal and Other Computer Peripheral Equipment Manufacturing
  • 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
  • 335991 — Carbon and Graphite Product Manufacturing
  • 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
  • 336419 — Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
  • 336999 — All Other Transportation Equipment Manufacturing
  • 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing
  • 423430 — Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing
  • 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

SPECTRO ANALYTICAL INSTRUMENTS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CAITTA INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

DIRECT ELECTRON, L.P.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

RIGAKU AMERICAS HOLDING, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

PHYSICAL ELECTRONICS USA, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION FOR THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit