Overview
- Legal name
- A. ASHER & CO B.V.
- Registered location
- 'T GOY, NLD
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 459210 — Book Retailers and News Dealers
- Latest award activity
- Dec 27, 2024
Read company summary
A. ASHER & CO B.V. is associated with UEI R3QEBPAWNUK5 and CAGE H2K67 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $17.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Books Printing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 459210 (Book Retailers and News Dealers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists 'T GOY, NLD.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 23, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- A. ASHER & CO B.V.
- UEI
- R3QEBPAWNUK5
- CAGE
- H2K67
- Registered address
- TUURDIJK, 16, 'T GOY, 3997MS, NLD
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 459210 — Book Retailers and News Dealers
- SAM activation
- Dec 17, 2025
- Initial registration
- Jul 30, 2018
- Entity start
- Jan 2, 1970
- SAM updated
- Dec 17, 2025
- Registration expires
- Dec 17, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- NLD
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $17,660 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Books Printing (NAICS 323117); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: RATIFICATION - MONOGRAPHS - SERVICES FOR JANUARY 2021 Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $17.7K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $17.7K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NLM | $17.7K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 323117 — Books Printing | $17.7K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 7610 — Books and Pamphlets | $17.7K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $17.7K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $17.7K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $17.7K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75N97025P00011RATIFICATION - MONOGRAPHS - SERVICES FOR JANUARY 2021 | Department of Health and Human Services | $17.7K | Jan 7, 2021 | Dec 27, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Dec 17, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jul 30, 2018 |
| Entity start | Jan 2, 1970 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 459210 — Book Retailers and News Dealers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURENS R HESSELINK | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LAURENS R HESSELINK | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 459210 — Book Retailers and News Dealers
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit