Overview
- Legal name
- HARDINGE INC
- Also known as
- HARDINGE INC
- Registered location
- ELMIRA, NY, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Jun 16, 2025
Read company summary
HARDINGE INC is associated with UEI RBGEE11EGCL8 and CAGE 1EEW7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $78.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333517 (Machine Tool Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ELMIRA, NY, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- HARDINGE INC
- Doing business as
- HARDINGE INC
- UEI
- RBGEE11EGCL8
- CAGE
- 1EEW7
- Registered address
- 1 HARDINGE DRIVE, ELMIRA, NY, 14903, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Nov 7, 2025
- Initial registration
- Jul 24, 2001
- Entity start
- Mar 31, 1931
- SAM updated
- Nov 7, 2025
- Registration expires
- Nov 5, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- NY, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $78,876 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance (NAICS 811310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: REPAIR OF KELLENBERGER GRINDER Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-627 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $-627 | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FLEET READINESS CENTER | $0 | 1 |
| W6QK CCAD CONTR OFF | $-627 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | $-627 | 2 |
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| N6852023D0002 | $0 | 1 |
| Unclassified | $-627 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $-627 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0001924F1027REPAIR OF KELLENBERGER GRINDER | Department of Defense | $67.4K | May 10, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 |
| W912NW24P0023LATHE CNC INSPECTION AND REPAIR | Department of Defense | $11.5K | Sep 26, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Nov 7, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jul 24, 2001 |
| Entity start | Mar 31, 1931 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332721 — Precision Turned Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN ERVIN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LORI L BOHART | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332721 — Precision Turned Product Manufacturing
- 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing
- 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing
- 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit