Federal contractor profile
PRECISION METALS AND ENGINEERING LLC
UEI RC94N34LHNV8CAGE 9BSU1Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- PRECISION METALS AND ENGINEERING LLC
- Registered location
- COLUMBIA, SC, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 423510 — Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers
- Latest award activity
- May 1, 2026
Read company summary
PRECISION METALS AND ENGINEERING LLC is associated with UEI RC94N34LHNV8 and CAGE 9BSU1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 6 prime awards totaling $83.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Support Activities for Air Transportation; Nonferrous Metal (except Aluminum) Smelting and Refining. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423510 (Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists COLUMBIA, SC, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 20, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- PRECISION METALS AND ENGINEERING LLC
- UEI
- RC94N34LHNV8
- CAGE
- 9BSU1
- Registered address
- 2707 CYPRESS ST, COLUMBIA, SC, 29205, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 423510 — Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM activation
- Jun 18, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jun 29, 2022
- Entity start
- Jul 26, 2016
- SAM updated
- Jun 18, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jun 5, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- SC, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 6 awards and $83,875 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Support Activities for Air Transportation (NAICS 488190); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: GOVT PURCHASE CARD, MAY 2026 Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 6 of 6 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $795 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $83.1K |
| Change | $-82.3K |
| Growth | -99.0% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $83.9K | 6 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DLA AVIATION AT SAN DIEGO | $81.4K | 4 |
| DLA AVIATION - JACKSONVILLE, FL | $1.7K | 1 |
| NAVAIR WARFARE CTR AIRCRAFT DIV | $795 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 488190 — Other Support Activities for Air Transportation | $83.1K | 5 |
| 331410 — Nonferrous Metal (except Aluminum) Smelting and Refining | $795 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 9515 — Plate, Sheet, Strip, Foil, and Leaf | $79.3K | 2 |
| 9530 — Bars and Rods, Nonferrous Base Metal | $2.9K | 3 |
| 9510 — Bars and Rods | $1.7K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $83.1K | 5 |
| N6833524A0038 | $795 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SC | $83.9K | 6 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $83.1K | 5 |
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $795 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N6833526LKEMAY13GOVT PURCHASE CARD, MAY 2026 | Department of Defense | $795 | May 1, 2026 | May 31, 2026 |
| SPEFA125P01908511245786!TITANIUM PM 6AL-4V-1IN THK X3 | Department of Defense | $79.3K | Mar 13, 2025 | Apr 17, 2025 |
| SPEFA125P01578511196902!ALUMINUM BAR 7075-T6-1.250" D | Department of Defense | $1.3K | Feb 19, 2025 | Mar 6, 2025 |
| SPEFA125P00888511073652!STAINLESS STEEL PLATE | Department of Defense | $0 | Dec 12, 2024 | Feb 10, 2025 |
| SPEFA125P00558511022726!ALUMINUM BAR-7075-T6-2"DIA X | Department of Defense | $785 | Nov 15, 2024 | Dec 16, 2024 |
| SPEFA325V00068510939855!AMS6415 4340 1.250" D X 144" | Department of Defense | $1.7K | Oct 4, 2024 | Nov 4, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jun 18, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jun 29, 2022 |
| Entity start | Jul 26, 2016 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 312112 — Bottled Water Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 331315 — Aluminum Sheet, Plate, and Foil Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332313 — Plate Work Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332322 — Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332323 — Ornamental and Architectural Metal Work Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332420 — Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332919 — Other Metal Valve and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332996 — Fabricated Pipe and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333511 — Industrial Mold Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333618 — Other Engine Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing | Not reported |
| 336612 — Boat Building | Not reported |
| 336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423390 — Other Construction Material Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423510 — Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 488390 — Other Support Activities for Water Transportation | Not reported |
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENJAMIN G RIPPY | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| AUDREA L WATLINGTON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 312112 — Bottled Water Manufacturing
- 331315 — Aluminum Sheet, Plate, and Foil Manufacturing
- 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing
- 332313 — Plate Work Manufacturing
- 332322 — Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing
- 332323 — Ornamental and Architectural Metal Work Manufacturing
- 332420 — Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) Manufacturing
- 332919 — Other Metal Valve and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing
- 332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing
- 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing
- 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing
- 332996 — Fabricated Pipe and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing
- 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
- 333511 — Industrial Mold Manufacturing
- 333618 — Other Engine Equipment Manufacturing
- 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing
- 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing
- 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
- 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing
- 336612 — Boat Building
- 336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing
- 423390 — Other Construction Material Merchant Wholesalers
- 423510 — Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers
- 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers
- 488390 — Other Support Activities for Water Transportation
- 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Registered products and services
- 4710 — Pipe, Tube and Rigid Tubing
- 9505 — Wire, Nonelectrical
- 9510 — Bars and Rods
- 9515 — Plate, Sheet, Strip, Foil, and Leaf
- 9520 — Structural Shapes
- 9525 — Wire, Nonelectrical, Nonferrous Base Metal
- 9530 — Bars and Rods, Nonferrous Base Metal
- 9535 — Plate, Sheet, Strip, and Foil: Nonferrous Base Metal
- 9540 — Structural Shapes, Nonferrous Base Metal
- 9545 — Plate, Sheet, Strip, Foil, and Wire: Precious Metal
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit