Overview
- Legal name
- POLYSCIENCES INC
- Registered location
- WARRINGTON, PA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Sep 18, 2025
Read company summary
POLYSCIENCES INC is associated with UEI RF2YQ4MA2WJ8 and CAGE 32939 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $267.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing; In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 325199 (All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WARRINGTON, PA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 24, 2026.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- POLYSCIENCES INC
- UEI
- RF2YQ4MA2WJ8
- CAGE
- 32939
- Registered address
- 400 VALLEY RD, WARRINGTON, PA, 18976, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jan 28, 2026
- Initial registration
- Feb 22, 2002
- Entity start
- Oct 5, 1993
- SAM updated
- Jan 28, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 23, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- PA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $267,851 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing (NAICS 325199); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: BIOLOGICAL AND REAGENT MATERIAL - BIOMAG GOAT ANTI-MOUSE IGG (FC SPECIFIC) Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $267.9K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $244.9K | 1 |
| Department of Health and Human Services | $22.9K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NSWC INDIAN HEAD DIVISION | $244.9K | 1 |
| NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NIA | $22.9K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing | $244.9K | 1 |
| 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing | $22.9K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6810 — Chemicals | $244.9K | 1 |
| 6550 — In Vitro Diagnostic Substances, Reagents, Test Kits and Sets | $22.9K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $267.9K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| PA | $267.9K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $267.9K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75N95D25P00103BIOLOGICAL AND REAGENT MATERIAL - BIOMAG GOAT ANTI-MOUSE IGG (FC SPECIFIC) | Department of Health and Human Services | $22.9K | Sep 18, 2025 | Oct 17, 2025 |
| N0017425P1180PURCHASE OF 3,4-BIS(AMINOFURAZANO)FUROXAN (BAFF) | Department of Defense | $244.9K | Sep 17, 2025 | Dec 30, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 28, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Feb 22, 2002 |
| Entity start | Oct 5, 1993 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 325211 — Plastics Material and Resin Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 325520 — Adhesive Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 325611 — Soap and Other Detergent Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 325620 — Toilet Preparation Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 325991 — Custom Compounding of Purchased Resins | Not reported |
| 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals | Not reported |
| 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 424690 — Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC SCHLESINGER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MIRANDA CIRAKU | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing
- 325211 — Plastics Material and Resin Manufacturing
- 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing
- 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
- 325520 — Adhesive Manufacturing
- 325611 — Soap and Other Detergent Manufacturing
- 325620 — Toilet Preparation Manufacturing
- 325991 — Custom Compounding of Purchased Resins
- 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals
- 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
- 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing
- 424690 — Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit