Federal contractor profile

EMPOWER BATTERY TECHNOLOGY INC

UEI RGH7UACTJKS3CAGE 9CJV5

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
EMPOWER BATTERY TECHNOLOGY INC
Registered location
GAHANNA, OH, USA
Primary NAICS
335910 — Battery Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Mar 3, 2025
Read company summary

EMPOWER BATTERY TECHNOLOGY INC is associated with UEI RGH7UACTJKS3 and CAGE 9CJV5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $249.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 335910 (Battery Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GAHANNA, OH, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$249.9K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 21, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
EMPOWER BATTERY TECHNOLOGY INC
UEI
RGH7UACTJKS3
CAGE
9CJV5
Registered address
620 TAYLOR STATION ROAD, SUITE G, GAHANNA, OH, 43230, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
335910 — Battery Manufacturing
SAM activation
Dec 17, 2025
Initial registration
Aug 25, 2022
Entity start
Aug 16, 2021
SAM updated
Dec 17, 2025
Registration expires
Dec 15, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $249,899 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: SMALL BUSINESS INNOVATION RESEARCH (SBIR) PHASE I, TOPIC A244-P063, BATTERIES FOCUSED OPEN TOPIC Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$249.9K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$249.9K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$249.9K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W27P USA ACQ SPT CTR$249.9K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$249.9K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
OH$249.9K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$249.9K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W5170125CA043SMALL BUSINESS INNOVATION RESEARCH (SBIR) PHASE I, TOPIC A244-P063, BATTERIES FOCUSED OPEN TOPICDepartment of Defense$249.9KMar 31, 2025Sep 30, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedDec 17, 2025
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationAug 25, 2022
Entity startAug 16, 2021

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
335910 — Battery ManufacturingNot reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
NATALIE COHENGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
NATALIE COHENElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 335910 — Battery Manufacturing
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registered products and services
  • 6140 — Batteries, Rechargeable
  • AC11 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE - MILITARY; BASIC RESEARCH
  • AC12 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE - MILITARY; APPLIED RESEARCH
  • AG11 — ENERGY R&D SERVICES; ENERGY SUPPLY; BASIC RESEARCH
  • AG12 — ENERGY R&D SERVICES; ENERGY SUPPLY; APPLIED RESEARCH

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

KRATOS S1, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ADELPHI TECHNOLOGY INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CARDINAL POINT CAPTAINS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

METROSTAR SYSTEMS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

DIGITAL FORCE TECHNOLOGIES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

PACMAR TECHNOLOGIES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit