Expires Oct 30, 2007
SAM public SBA certification fieldsOverview
- Legal name
- CABRERA SERVICES INC
- Registered location
- EAST HARTFORD, CT, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 562910 — Remediation Services
- Latest award activity
- May 12, 2025
Read company summary
CABRERA SERVICES INC is associated with UEI S5C9ZB4RF3A3 and CAGE 1C7V2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $249.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Remediation Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 562910 (Remediation Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists EAST HARTFORD, CT, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 17, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CABRERA SERVICES INC
- UEI
- S5C9ZB4RF3A3
- CAGE
- 1C7V2
- Registered address
- 50 FOUNDERS PLZ, EAST HARTFORD, CT, 06108, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 562910 — Remediation Services
- SAM activation
- Sep 23, 2025
- Initial registration
- Sep 7, 2001
- Entity start
- Jul 12, 1994
- SAM updated
- Sep 25, 2025
- Registration expires
- Sep 19, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- CT, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $249,389,611 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Remediation Services (NAICS 562910); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: FORMERLY USED SITES REMEDIAL ACTION PROGRAM (FUSRAP) MAYWOOD SUPERFUND SITE - SOILS REMEDIAL ACTION Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-3.3M |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $-980.9K | 5 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DCMA NORTHEAST | $2.4M | 1 |
| W071 ENDIST KANSAS CITY | $-3.3M | 4 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $2.4M | 1 |
| 562910 — Remediation Services | $-3.3M | 4 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| C219 — Other Architect and Engineering Services | $2.4M | 1 |
| F108 — Hazardous Substance Removal, Cleanup, and Disposal Services and Operational Support | $-3.3M | 4 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FA890304D8693 | $2.4M | 1 |
| W912DQ13D3016 | $-3.3M | 4 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $2.4M | 1 |
| Unclassified | $-3.3M | 4 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W912DQ18F3022FORMERLY USED SITES REMEDIAL ACTION PROGRAM (FUSRAP) MAYWOOD SUPERFUND SITE - SOILS REMEDIAL ACTION | Department of Defense | $118.0M | May 3, 2018 | May 7, 2023 |
| W912DQ18F3007THIS TASK ORDER IS FOR CONTINUED REMEDIATION EFFORTS AT THE MAYWOOD SUPERFUND SITE. | Department of Defense | $4.5M | Feb 1, 2018 | May 7, 2018 |
| 0001IGF::OT::IGF SOILS REMEDIATION ACTIVITIES UNDER THE FORMERLY UTILIZED SITES REMEDIAL ACTION PROGRAM (FUSRAP) AT THE MAYWOOD SUPERFUND SITE, REFERENCE REVISED PWS DTD 25 OCT 13… | Department of Defense | $99.7M | Nov 1, 2013 | Oct 31, 2018 |
| 0002IGF::OT::IGF THIS TASK ORDER IS FOR CONTINUED REMEDIATION EFFORTS AT THE MAYWOOD SUPERFUND SITE. | Department of Defense | $24.8M | Dec 20, 2016 | Jan 31, 2018 |
| 0002200506!000822!5700!FA8903!HSW/PKV !FA890304D8693 !A!N! !N!0002 ! !20050331!20060430!008245735!008245735!008245735!N!CABRERA SERVICES, INC !473 SILVER LANE !EAST HARTFORD… | Department of Defense | $2.4M | Mar 31, 2005 | Jan 25, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Sep 25, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 7, 2001 |
| Entity start | Jul 12, 1994 |
Expires Feb 16, 2025
SAM public SBA certification fieldsRegistration classifications: Self-Certified HUBZone Joint Venture. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 541360 — Geophysical Surveying and Mapping Services | Not reported |
| 541370 — Surveying and Mapping (except Geophysical) Services | Not reported |
| 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services | Not reported |
| 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | Not reported |
| 561210 — Facilities Support Services | Not reported |
| 561990 — All Other Support Services | Not reported |
| 562112 — Hazardous Waste Collection | Not reported |
| 562211 — Hazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal | Not reported |
| 562910 — Remediation Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUCY SHERRILL | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BILL LORENZ | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MERLE KEEVER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 541360 — Geophysical Surveying and Mapping Services
- 541370 — Surveying and Mapping (except Geophysical) Services
- 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
- 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services
- 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
- 561210 — Facilities Support Services
- 561990 — All Other Support Services
- 562112 — Hazardous Waste Collection
- 562211 — Hazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal
- 562910 — Remediation Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit