Overview
- Legal name
- AMERICAN EYE LLC
- Registered location
- BURKE, VA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Jan 2, 2026
Read company summary
AMERICAN EYE LLC is associated with UEI S5FWMLPQBFH8 and CAGE 9UPF5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $81.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 339112 (Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BURKE, VA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 6, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- AMERICAN EYE LLC
- UEI
- S5FWMLPQBFH8
- CAGE
- 9UPF5
- Registered address
- 5484 MIDSHIP CT, BURKE, VA, 22015, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- May 12, 2026
- Initial registration
- Mar 4, 2024
- Entity start
- Feb 15, 2024
- SAM updated
- May 12, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 8, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- WY, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $80,970 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing (NAICS 339112); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: CORNEAL TOPOGRAPHER SYSTEM QTY 3 ATLAS PLUS Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $0 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $81.0K |
| Change | $-81.0K |
| Growth | -100.0% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $81.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248) | $81.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing | $81.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6515 — Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies | $81.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $81.0K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $81.0K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SERVICE DISABLED VETERAN OWNED SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE | $81.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36C24825P2032CORNEAL TOPOGRAPHER SYSTEM QTY 3 ATLAS PLUS | Department of Veterans Affairs | $81.0K | Sep 9, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 12, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 4, 2024 |
| Entity start | Feb 15, 2024 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Veteran Owned Business, Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 339114 — Dental Equipment and Supplies Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 339115 — Ophthalmic Goods Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423420 — Office Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423430 — Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423460 — Ophthalmic Goods Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services | Not reported |
| 561311 — Employment Placement Agencies | Not reported |
| 561320 — Temporary Help Services | Not reported |
| 621320 — Offices of Optometrists | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET M READ | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SUSAN JEFFRIES | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MARGARET READ | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SUSAN JEFFRIES | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| Published business contact | Published business phone | 513-608-0972 | Source | Sep 9, 2026 |
Registered industries
- 334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing
- 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing
- 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing
- 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing
- 339114 — Dental Equipment and Supplies Manufacturing
- 339115 — Ophthalmic Goods Manufacturing
- 423420 — Office Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423430 — Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant Wholesalers
- 423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- 423460 — Ophthalmic Goods Merchant Wholesalers
- 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services
- 561311 — Employment Placement Agencies
- 561320 — Temporary Help Services
- 621320 — Offices of Optometrists
Registered products and services
- 6510 — Surgical Dressing Materials
- 6515 — Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies
- 6520 — Dental Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies
- 6525 — X-Ray Equipment and Supplies: Medical, Dental, Veterinary
- 6530 — Hospital Furniture, Equipment, Utensils, and Supplies
- 6540 — Ophthalmic Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies
- 6545 — Replenishable Field Medical Sets, Kits, and Outfits
- J065 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Medical, Dental, and Veterinary Equipment and Supplies
- L065 — Technical Representation Services: Medical, Dental, and Veterinary Equipment and Supplies
- N065 — Installation of Equipment: Medical, Dental, and Veterinary Equipment and Supplies
- Q511 — Ophthalmology & Optometry
- R499 — Other Professional Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Teaming relationships
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
| Relationship | Reported parties | Dates | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| mentor protege | S5FWMLPQBFH8 (protege) / Precision Optical Group, Inc. | Jun 23, 2025 – Not available | SBA active mentor-protégé list |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit