Federal contractor profile
POLYMER CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC
UEI S7T3MRUNFR97CAGE 6HUV5Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- POLYMER CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC
- Also known as
- PCS CONSTRUCTION GROUP
- Registered location
- BAYTOWN, TX, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 238330 — Flooring Contractors
- Latest award activity
- Jan 30, 2025
Read company summary
POLYMER CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC is associated with UEI S7T3MRUNFR97 and CAGE 6HUV5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $43.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Homeland Security. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Flooring Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238330 (Flooring Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BAYTOWN, TX, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- POLYMER CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC
- Doing business as
- PCS CONSTRUCTION GROUP
- UEI
- S7T3MRUNFR97
- CAGE
- 6HUV5
- Registered address
- 8802 TUMBLEWOOD DR, BAYTOWN, TX, 77523, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 238330 — Flooring Contractors
- SAM activation
- Dec 4, 2025
- Initial registration
- Aug 30, 2011
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 2002
- SAM updated
- Dec 4, 2025
- Registration expires
- Dec 3, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- TX, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $43.9K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Homeland Security | $43.9K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| LOG-9 | $43.9K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 238330 — Flooring Contractors | $43.9K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 8010 — Paints, Dopes, Varnishes, and Related Products | $43.9K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $43.9K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| TX | $43.9K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $43.9K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70Z08425PDL930005DECK RENEWAL FOR CGC CLAIBORNE | Department of Homeland Security | $43.9K | Jan 30, 2025 | Mar 11, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Dec 4, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Aug 30, 2011 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 2002 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors | Not reported |
| 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors | Not reported |
| 238330 — Flooring Contractors | Not reported |
| 238340 — Tile and Terrazzo Contractors | Not reported |
| 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors | Not reported |
| 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| 325510 — Paint and Coating Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAD BIRD | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JAMIE BIRD | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CHAD BIRD | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JAMIE BIRD | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
- 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
- 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
- 238330 — Flooring Contractors
- 238340 — Tile and Terrazzo Contractors
- 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
- 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- 325510 — Paint and Coating Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit