Overview
- Legal name
- DFR APPAREL CO INC
- Also known as
- DFR APPAREL CO INC
- Registered location
- WORCESTER, MA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541490 — Other Specialized Design Services
- Latest award activity
- Nov 25, 2024
Read company summary
DFR APPAREL CO INC is associated with UEI SCAKCMMW53B8 and CAGE 6QGC0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $10.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Services Related to Advertising. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541490 (Other Specialized Design Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WORCESTER, MA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- DFR APPAREL CO INC
- Doing business as
- DFR APPAREL CO INC
- UEI
- SCAKCMMW53B8
- CAGE
- 6QGC0
- Registered address
- 100 GROVE ST STE 312, WORCESTER, MA, 01605, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541490 — Other Specialized Design Services
- SAM activation
- Feb 11, 2026
- Initial registration
- Apr 13, 2012
- Entity start
- Aug 10, 1981
- SAM updated
- Feb 11, 2026
- Registration expires
- Feb 11, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $10,664 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Services Related to Advertising (NAICS 541890); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: 22"HX16"WX8"D, OCP, 1 COLOR, 1 LOCATION Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $10.7K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $10.7K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W7M5 USPFO ACTIVITY ID ARNG | $10.7K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541890 — Other Services Related to Advertising | $10.7K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 8415 — Clothing, Special Purpose | $10.7K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W912J724A0002 | $10.7K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| ID | $10.7K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $10.7K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W912J725F000222"HX16"WX8"D, OCP, 1 COLOR, 1 LOCATION | Department of Defense | $10.7K | Nov 25, 2024 | Dec 25, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Feb 11, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 13, 2012 |
| Entity start | Aug 10, 1981 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 315210 — Cut and Sew Apparel Contractors | Not reported |
| 315250 — Cut and Sew Apparel Manufacturing (except Contractors) | Not reported |
| 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 424350 — Clothing and Clothing Accessories Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 458110 — Clothing and Clothing Accessories Retailers | Not reported |
| 541490 — Other Specialized Design Services | Not reported |
| 541890 — Other Services Related to Advertising | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICK ARAMONY | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| RICK ARAMONY | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DONALD ARAMONY | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| RICK ARAMONY | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 315210 — Cut and Sew Apparel Contractors
- 315250 — Cut and Sew Apparel Manufacturing (except Contractors)
- 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing
- 424350 — Clothing and Clothing Accessories Merchant Wholesalers
- 458110 — Clothing and Clothing Accessories Retailers
- 541490 — Other Specialized Design Services
- 541890 — Other Services Related to Advertising
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit