Federal contractor profile

COUGAR CONTRACTORS LTD

UEI SE7MBMKRLCB8CAGE L0SB7Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
COUGAR CONTRACTORS LTD
Registered location
CALGARY, AB, CAN
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings
Latest award activity
May 7, 2025
Read company summary

COUGAR CONTRACTORS LTD is associated with UEI SE7MBMKRLCB8 and CAGE L0SB7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $54.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of State. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers; Other Grantmaking and Giving Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 561790 (Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CALGARY, AB, CAN.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$54.9K
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
COUGAR CONTRACTORS LTD
UEI
SE7MBMKRLCB8
CAGE
L0SB7
Registered address
334 53 AVE SE, CALGARY, AB, T2H ON3, CAN
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings
SAM activation
Jul 15, 2026
Initial registration
Jul 27, 2022
Entity start
Dec 11, 1961
SAM updated
Jul 15, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 15, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CAN

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $54,876 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers (NAICS 423510); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: CLG/CALL CENTER SERVICES/24/7 - POP: 06/16/24 TO 06/15/2025 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$40.1K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$40.1K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of State$40.1K2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
AMERICAN CONSULATE CALGARY$40.1K2
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$40.1K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$40.1K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$40.1K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
19CA1024P0022CLG/CALL CENTER SERVICES/24/7 - POP: 06/16/24 TO 06/15/2025Department of State$15.1KMay 30, 2024Jun 9, 2024
19CA1025P0010PERIMETER FENCE FOR CONSUL GENERAL RESIDENCEDepartment of State$39.8KFeb 10, 2025Mar 6, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 15, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationJul 27, 2022
Entity startDec 11, 1961
IndustryReported size status
561790 — Other Services to Buildings and DwellingsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
CHRISTOPHER HUTCHENSGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CHRISTOPHER HUTCHENSElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

FOREIGN AWARDEES (UNDISCLOSED)

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 423510 — Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit