Federal contractor profile

VMRD INC

UEI SLKKCGGPSDS9CAGE 38MG1Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
VMRD INC
Registered location
PULLMAN, WA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Jul 9, 2026
Read company summary

VMRD INC is associated with UEI SLKKCGGPSDS9 and CAGE 38MG1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $3.7M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Agriculture. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 325413 (In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PULLMAN, WA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$3.7M
Prime awards5
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
VMRD INC
UEI
SLKKCGGPSDS9
CAGE
38MG1
Registered address
425 NW ALBION DR, PULLMAN, WA, 99163, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
SAM activation
Mar 31, 2026
Initial registration
Apr 12, 2005
Entity start
Feb 23, 1980
SAM updated
Apr 3, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 27, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
WA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $3,651,208 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing (NAICS 325413); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: FIRM FIXED PRICE DELIVERY ORDER FOR FOOT AND MOUTH DISEASE (FMD) ENZYME LINKED IMMUNOSORBENT ASSAY (ELISA) KITS. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$3.7M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$3.3M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$320.7K
Change$3.0M
Growth+938.5%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Agriculture$3.7M5
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MRPBS MINNEAPOLIS MN$3.7M5
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing$3.7M5
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
12639526D0034$3.1M1
12639524A0012$591.2K4
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
IA$3.4M4
WA$229.6K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$3.1M1
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$550.1K3
NO SET ASIDE USED.$41.1K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
12639526F0624FIRM FIXED PRICE DELIVERY ORDER FOR FOOT AND MOUTH DISEASE (FMD) ENZYME LINKED IMMUNOSORBENT ASSAY (ELISA) KITS.Department of Agriculture$3.1MJul 9, 2026Sep 8, 2026
12639525F0312ANTIBODY TEST KITSDepartment of Agriculture$234.2KJan 17, 2025Aug 25, 2025
12639526F0172THEILERIA EQUI AND BABESIA CABALLI TEST KITSDepartment of Agriculture$229.6KJan 21, 2026Feb 20, 2026
12639526F0004THEILERIA EQUI AND BABESIA CABALLI TEST KITSDepartment of Agriculture$41.1KNov 13, 2025Dec 12, 2025
12639525F0095ANTIBODY TEST KITSDepartment of Agriculture$86.3KNov 12, 2024Dec 11, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 3, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationApr 12, 2005
Entity startFeb 23, 1980

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance ManufacturingNot reported
325414 — Biological Product (except Diagnostic) ManufacturingNot reported
541380 — Testing Laboratories and ServicesNot reported
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JESSICA WILUNDGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
EDWARD FELTAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JESSICA WILUNDElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SCOTT WISEAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
  • 325414 — Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing
  • 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
  • 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

ZOETIS INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

REMEL INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

10X GENOMICS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

LIFE TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

AZENTA US INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

IDEXX DISTRIBUTION, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit