Overview
- Legal name
- CEDARS GROUP LLC
- Registered location
- LEXINGTON, AL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- Latest award activity
- Jul 3, 2025
Read company summary
CEDARS GROUP LLC is associated with UEI SSYRD4YC1NK6 and CAGE 8GJR5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $18.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Justice. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423830 (Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists LEXINGTON, AL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 24, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CEDARS GROUP LLC
- UEI
- SSYRD4YC1NK6
- CAGE
- 8GJR5
- Registered address
- 100 MILL CREEK CIR, LEXINGTON, AL, 35648, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM activation
- Apr 10, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jan 14, 2020
- Entity start
- Oct 28, 2019
- SAM updated
- Apr 10, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 8, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- AL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $18,290 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers (NAICS 423830); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: TEXTILES EQUIPMENT Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $18.3K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Justice | $18.3K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES, INC | $18.3K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | $18.3K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 3625 — Textile Industries Machinery | $18.3K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $18.3K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AL | $18.3K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $18.3K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15UBUT25P00000654TEXTILES EQUIPMENT | Department of Justice | $18.3K | Jul 3, 2025 | Aug 8, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 10, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jan 14, 2020 |
| Entity start | Oct 28, 2019 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN COLLIER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BRIAN ROBERTS | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
Registered products and services
- 3530 — Industrial Sewing Machines and Mobile Textile Repair Shops
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit