Federal contractor profile

TONY DOWNS FOODS CO

UEI SZXDQLFKB9C5CAGE 8M586

Active
Veteran Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
TONY DOWNS FOODS CO
Registered location
MADELIA, MN, USA
Primary NAICS
311615 — Poultry Processing
Latest award activity
Feb 26, 2026
Read company summary

TONY DOWNS FOODS CO is associated with UEI SZXDQLFKB9C5 and CAGE 8M586 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 15 prime awards totaling $11.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Agriculture. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Poultry Processing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 311615 (Poultry Processing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MADELIA, MN, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$11.1M
Prime awards15
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 17, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
TONY DOWNS FOODS CO
UEI
SZXDQLFKB9C5
CAGE
8M586
Registered address
418 BENZEL AVE SW, MADELIA, MN, 56062, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
311615 — Poultry Processing
SAM activation
Apr 1, 2026
Initial registration
Jan 28, 2002
Entity start
Jan 1, 1947
SAM updated
Apr 1, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 30, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MN, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 15 awards and $11,082,056 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Poultry Processing (NAICS 311615); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: COMMODITIES FOR USG FOOD DONATIONS: 2000011162/4100033864/CHICKEN STRIPS FRZ CTN-30 LB Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$8.2M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 15 of 15 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$191.1K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$8.0M
Change$-7.8M
Growth-97.6%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Agriculture$8.2M15
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
USDA AMS 3J14$8.2M15
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
311615 — Poultry Processing$8.2M15
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
8905 — Meat, Poultry, and Fish$8.2M15
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$8.2M6
123J1418C0007$-6.4K9
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MN$8.2M15
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - PARTIAL$6.3M2
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$1.7M1
NO SET ASIDE USED.$184.6K3
Unclassified$-6.4K9

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
123J1426C0796COMMODITIES FOR USG FOOD DONATIONS: 2000011162/4100033864/CHICKEN STRIPS FRZ CTN-30 LBDepartment of Agriculture$191.1KFeb 26, 2026Jun 15, 2026
123J1419F02862000005756/4100016143/CHICKEN DICED CTN-40 LBDepartment of Agriculture$313.2KNov 7, 2018Dec 31, 2018
123J1419F05112000005803/4100016356/CHICKEN DICED CTN-40 LBDepartment of Agriculture$77.8KDec 6, 2018Jan 31, 2019
123J1419F06592000005861/4100016497/CHICKEN DICED CTN-40 LBDepartment of Agriculture$81.2KJan 29, 2019Feb 20, 2019
123J1419F28252000006422/4100018458/CHICKEN DICED CTN-40 LBDepartment of Agriculture$160.5KSep 9, 2019Nov 15, 2019
123J1420C09432000006658/4100019302/CHICKEN BONED CAN-12/50 OZDepartment of Agriculture$469.9KMay 14, 2020Jun 15, 2020
123J1420C27912000007164/4100021127/CHICKEN BONED CAN-12/50 OZDepartment of Agriculture$874.7KAug 3, 2020Jan 15, 2021
123J1420F00682000006481/4100018585/CHICKEN DICED CTN-40 LBDepartment of Agriculture$309.0KOct 17, 2019Dec 15, 2019
123J1420F01842000006600/4100018643/CHICKEN DICED CTN-40 LBDepartment of Agriculture$310.7KNov 18, 2019Jan 31, 2020
123J1420F06962000006645/4100019130/CHICKEN DICED CTN-40 LBDepartment of Agriculture$79.8KDec 17, 2019Feb 15, 2020

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 1, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJan 28, 2002
Entity startJan 1, 1947

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
311422 — Specialty CanningNot reported
311611 — Animal (except Poultry) SlaughteringNot reported
311615 — Poultry ProcessingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
LANE MAKELAGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
LANE MAKELAAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BYRON BRUCEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BYRON BRUCEAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 311422 — Specialty Canning
  • 311611 — Animal (except Poultry) Slaughtering
  • 311615 — Poultry Processing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

JOHN HOFMEISTER & SON INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 311615 — Poultry Processing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

MAINSTAY DISTRIBUTING, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 311615 — Poultry Processing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

RICH CHICKS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 311615 — Poultry Processing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards

JTM PROVISIONS CO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 311615 — Poultry Processing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
29 awards

OUT OF THE SHELL LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 311615 — Poultry Processing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
12 awards

CRIDER, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 311615 — Poultry Processing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
14 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit