Federal contractor profile

G.A. JOHNSON CONSTRUCTION, INC.

UEI TJ4XEZLJAY69CAGE 1XXG3Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
G.A. JOHNSON CONSTRUCTION, INC.
Also known as
G A JOHNSON CONSTRUCTION INC
Registered location
HARRISBURG, SD, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
Latest award activity
May 28, 2025
Read company summary

G.A. JOHNSON CONSTRUCTION, INC. is associated with UEI TJ4XEZLJAY69 and CAGE 1XXG3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $2.6M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Energy. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HARRISBURG, SD, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$2.6M
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 24, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
G.A. JOHNSON CONSTRUCTION, INC.
Doing business as
G A JOHNSON CONSTRUCTION INC
UEI
TJ4XEZLJAY69
CAGE
1XXG3
Registered address
27153 SD HIGHWAY 115, HARRISBURG, SD, 57032, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
SAM activation
Feb 19, 2026
Initial registration
Apr 5, 2002
Entity start
Feb 8, 2002
SAM updated
Feb 19, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 9, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
SD, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $2,589,425 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction (NAICS 237130); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: CONSTRUCT SIOUX FALLS O&M SERVICE CENTER, OFFICE AND GARAGE, SOUTH DAKOTA Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$0
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$0
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Energy$01
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
WESTERN-UPPER GREAT PLAINS REGION$01
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Y1EB — CONSTRUCTION OF MAINTENANCE BUILDINGS$01
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$01
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SD$01
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$01

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
89503421CWA000046CONSTRUCT SIOUX FALLS O&M SERVICE CENTER, OFFICE AND GARAGE, SOUTH DAKOTADepartment of Energy$2.6MJul 6, 2021Sep 30, 2023

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 19, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationApr 5, 2002
Entity startFeb 8, 2002

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)Not reported
236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)Not reported
236117 — New Housing For-Sale BuildersNot reported
236118 — Residential RemodelersNot reported
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
COREY L JOHNSONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MICHAEL G JOHNSONAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
COREY JOHNSONElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MICHAEL G JOHNSONAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
  • 236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
  • 236117 — New Housing For-Sale Builders
  • 236118 — Residential Remodelers
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

CONDUCTOR POWER, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

MOSARK LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SIEMENS GOVERNMENT TECHNOLOGIES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ELK MOUNTAIN TECHNOLOGY LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ADDISON CONSTRUCTION CO

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
11 awards

SE INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit