Federal contractor profile

SECURITY PUBLIC STORAGE

UEI TNFTAN21RUF3CAGE 5YW06Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
SECURITY PUBLIC STORAGE
Registered location
BETHESDA, MD, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
531130 — Lessors of Miniwarehouses and Self-Storage Units
Latest award activity
Nov 18, 2024
Read company summary

SECURITY PUBLIC STORAGE is associated with UEI TNFTAN21RUF3 and CAGE 5YW06 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $17.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Lessors of Miniwarehouses and Self-Storage Units. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 531130 (Lessors of Miniwarehouses and Self-Storage Units). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BETHESDA, MD, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$17.2K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 25, 2026.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
SECURITY PUBLIC STORAGE
UEI
TNFTAN21RUF3
CAGE
5YW06
Registered address
5221 RIVER RD, BETHESDA, MD, 20816, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
531130 — Lessors of Miniwarehouses and Self-Storage Units
SAM activation
Sep 4, 2025
Initial registration
Apr 14, 2010
Entity start
Dec 19, 1999
SAM updated
Sep 4, 2025
Registration expires
Sep 2, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MD, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $17,235 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Lessors of Miniwarehouses and Self-Storage Units (NAICS 531130); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: SECURITY PUBLIC STORAGE (AMBIS #1992572)P.O.P. 12/4/19- 12/3/20 UNIT# 2091, 2074, 3042 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$-1.5K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$-1.5K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Health and Human Services$-1.5K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NIAID$-1.5K1
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
S215 — Warehousing and Storage Services$-1.5K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$-1.5K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MD$-1.5K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$-1.5K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75N93020P00118SECURITY PUBLIC STORAGE (AMBIS #1992572)P.O.P. 12/4/19- 12/3/20 UNIT# 2091, 2074, 3042Department of Health and Human Services$17.2KDec 4, 2019Jan 10, 2023

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedSep 4, 2025
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationApr 14, 2010
Entity startDec 19, 1999
IndustryReported size status
531130 — Lessors of Miniwarehouses and Self-Storage UnitsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JOSHUA COOKGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JEFF/MERIBETH CARSONAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOSHUA J COOKElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JEFF/MERIBETH CARSONAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 531130 — Lessors of Miniwarehouses and Self-Storage Units

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

CENTRAL SELF STORAGE PORTLAND

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 531130 — Lessors of Miniwarehouses and Self-Storage Units. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

1323 NW 16TH AVE LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 531130 — Lessors of Miniwarehouses and Self-Storage Units. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

MOBILE MINI, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 531130 — Lessors of Miniwarehouses and Self-Storage Units. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

WILLIAMS SCOTSMAN INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 531130 — Lessors of Miniwarehouses and Self-Storage Units. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SELF STORAGE PLUS MANAGEMENT LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 531130 — Lessors of Miniwarehouses and Self-Storage Units. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit